Jean Pierre de Comeau, IV

Is your surname de Comeau?

Research the de Comeau family

Jean Pierre de Comeau, IV's Geni Profile

Records for Jean de Comeau

2,508 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean Pierre de Comeau, IV

Nicknames: "Lord Dechassenay //"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pouilly-en-Auxois, Côte-d'Or, Burgandy, France
Death: Died in Langy, Allier, Auvergne, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean de Comeau and Catherine de Comeau
Husband of Marguerite d' Comeau and Marguerite Ocquidem
Father of Pierre-Emile Comeau

Occupation: Ecuyer Lord de Chassenay
Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Jean Pierre de Comeau, IV

The earliest researched records of the COMEAU name are of Guy de COMEAU, born about 1450 in Pouilly-en-Auxois, Burgundy (Cote d'Or), France. No mention is made of the name of his wife. His great-great-grandson, Pierre COMEAU, was founder of the Acadian branch of the de COMEAU family. Guy de COMEAU, Squire and Lord de Creancey, founded a chapel in the parish church of Pouilly-en-Auxois in 1495 according to the title of foundation and from the "Lettres Patents" of King Charles VIII. He is mentioned as "the nobleman, Guy de Comeau." "...de Comeau, originally from Pouilly-en-Auxois, Cote d'Or" (near Dijon in Burgundy), established in Nivernais, in Bourbonnais, and a branch established in America." "This noble family bears the surname of Creancey from a Seigniory it possesses." Guy de COMEAU was granted Arms which are described as "D'azur, a la fasce d'or, accompagnees de trois etoiles de meme, a six rais cometees d'argent."

Jean de COMEAU IV, son of Jean II and Catherine COLARD, Ecuyer, Lord de Chassenay (or Chastenay), married in 1597 to Marguerite OCQUIDEM, daughter of Benigne, Lord de la Choselle. Their children were Pierre; Antoine; Benigne; Pierre II; Nicolas; Anne; and Marguerite.

view all

Jean Pierre de Comeau, IV's Timeline

1570
1570
Pouilly-en-Auxois, Côte-d'Or, Burgandy, France
1595
1595
Age 25
Dijon,Burgundy,,France
1597
1597
Age 27
Chassemy, Aisne, Picardie, France
1600
1600
Age 30
Langy, Allier, Auvergne, France
????