Jean le Longue, SV/PROG

Is your surname le Longue?

Research the le Longue family

Jean le Longue, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jean le Longue, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Jean le Long; Jean Le Long", "Jean de Lange"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blois, France
Death: Died in Drakenstein
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Le Longue
Husband of Maria Cochet, SM/PROG

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jean le Longue, SV/PROG

Birth: 1645 France

Property: 2*66 le Long, Jean Bossendal, Drakenstein 18 24. 1.1713 Granted 1685 & 1686 (Grants of Land at Drakenstein and surroundings given to or held by the Refugees before 1700 (continued,). Reference : Old Stellenbosch Freeholds. Volume. Grantee. Description or Name of Farm (the latter designated by a number on the map). Date of Grant. 1 Remarks.) Bossendal Drakentein

Death: Source: REGISTER der Ledematen, die de Predikant van Aken in de of members who belonged to the Church of Draken Rerke van Drakenstijn in den jare 17x5 gevonden stijn when the Rev. van Aken commenced his heeft. ministry there in 1713* De Voorvallende Veranderingen der Ledematen. The changes taking place in Membership. The French Refugees at the Cape: jean Le Long jan Le Longh in de maand August 1721 overleden. jan Le Longh deceased August 1721. Aug 1721 Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid-Afrika

__________

LE LONG Jean m CLOETE Maria- from L'AIGLE NORMANDIE Date of arrival: 1685 on unknown ship. Settled: Bossendaal, Drakenstein aka: DE LANGE http://huguenots-france.org/france/refuge/afrique_sud/embarques.htm

view all

Jean le Longue, SV/PROG's Timeline

1645
1645
Blois, France
1721
August 1721
Age 76
Drakenstein
????