Jeanie Hill Johnston

Is your surname Johnston?

Research the Johnston family

Jeanie Hill Johnston's Geni Profile

Records for Jeanie Johnston

3,611,052 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeanie Hill Johnston

Nicknames: "Ga"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gilbert Johnston and Elizabeth Hill
Wife of Arthur John Witter
Mother of Violet Turner
Sister of Annie Hill Johnston and Margaret McNeil Johnston

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jeanie Hill Johnston

Midwife. Known as 'Ga'.

Orphaned when she was 3. Brought up in Greenock by her aunt Jane McPhail.

1891 Census: In service as nursemaid, in Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire, to the rapidly growing family of Rev. Thomas Gregory (Free Church) (see below).

From: http://www.kilmacolmcivictrust.org/history/BrownMcMinn.pdf

The Rev. Thomas Gregory of St. Columba's was a very distinguished scholar of Baliol College, Oxford. He used to tell us stories of famous lecturers he had heard while he was at Oxford. John Ruskin and Graham Bell the inventor of the telephone, were two of whom he had very pleasant memories. Many years ago, I had the pleasure of meeting Mr. Gregory in Canada and visited Niagara Falls with him. Dominie McDonald and his retriever Carlo stand out clearly in my memory. The tawse, always lay on the top of his old-fashioned desk as a warning to anyone who might have ideas about behaving contrary to regulations. When he used the tawse, he used to tell us that it caused him more sorrow than it caused us pain. This took some believing, for his use of the tawse bespoke a long acquaintance with them. In passing I may tell you that he was session Clerk of the Old Kirk 96 years ago.

From: http://david-crouch.com/Gardner%20-%20Watson/Second%20Site/Gardner%20-%20Watson-o/exhibits/watt_library_bmd_index_-_letter_g_surnames.pdf

GREGORY Rev. Thomas Gregory, Kilmacolm, married to Jane Adam, eldest daughter of late Dr. James Lochhead, Greenock, at 12 Westbourne Gardens, Glasgow on 8th Sept 1887 – p3 (Greenock Telegraph 9.9.1887)

GREGORY A son to Rev. & Mrs. Thomas Gregory born at Kilmacolm on 2nd June 1888. (Greenock Telegraph 4.6.1888).

GREGORY A son to Rev. & Mrs. Thomas Gregory, born at Kilmacolm on 24th Sept 1890. (Greenock Telegraph 26.9.1890).

1901 Census

name: Jeanie Witter

event: Census

event date: 31 Mar 1901

gender: Female

age: 30 relationship to head of household: Wife

birthplace: Scotland

record type: Household

registration district: Camberwell

sub-district: Camberwell

ecclesiastical parish: St Clements

civil parish: Camberwell

county: London, Middlesex

Not in England and Wales Census of 1911--presumably back in Scotland.

1911 Scottish Census: WITTER JEANIE F 40 CATHCART (LANARK) GLASGOW CITY

view all

Jeanie Hill Johnston's Timeline

1870
December 1, 1870
Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1892
April 4, 1892
Age 21
Greenock West, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1893
March 4, 1893
Age 22
Greenock, Renfrewshire
1952
1952
Age 81