Jeanne Braconnier (1653 - 1711)

‹ Back to Braconnier surname

View Jeanne Braconnier's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jeanne Braconnier
  • Request to view Jeanne Braconnier's family tree

Share

Birthplace: Veuve De Crespin, Thuilles, France
Death: Died in Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Managed by: Senja Lopac
Last Updated:

About Jeanne Braconnier

http://www.migrations.fr/Leregimentcarignan.htm: Thuillier dit Latour, Crespin : Il est confirmé 7 jours après son arrivée à Québec soit le 21 septembre 1665 à l’âge de 20 ans. Il était le fils de Urbain Thuillier et de Florence Paillol, de St-Laurent de Péronne, évêché de Noyan en Picardie (Somme). Il prend pour épouse en date du 12 octobre 1671, (Cont. 7, Not. Becquet), Marie-Madeleine Canard, fille du roi, et fille d’Henri Canard et de Marie-Madeleine Duval (Durand pour Landry et Jetté) de Saint-Sulpice de Paris, Ïle-de-France. Elle apporte des biens estimés à 300 livres et un don du roi de 50 livres. Malheureusement, elle se noie et est inhumée à Boucherville le 2 mars 1672. (Aucun enfant) Devenu veuf, il prend en seconde noce, le 18 septembre 1673 à Québec, (Cont. 16 Not. Becquet), Jeanne Braconnier, elle aussi fille du roi apportant des biens estimés à 200 livres. Elle était la fille de Nicolas Braconnier et de Claude Brunet, de la paroisse Sainte-Marguerite, faubourg St-Antoine de Paris en Ïle-de-France (2 enfants). Elle avait passée un contrat de mariage le 10 septembre 1673 devant le notaire Becquet, avec Louis Chapacou, annulé par la suite. Nous ignorons la date du décès de Crespin Thuillier, mais certainement avant le 16 octobre 1675, date à laquelle son épouse se marie en seconde noce à Charles Édeline, (cordonnier et bedeau) à Boucherville, fils de David Édeline et de Noella Lambert de St-Jacques-la-Boucherie de Paris, Ïle-de-France.. Jeanne Braconnier décède le 20 février 1711 à Montréal. Charles Édeline décède à l,Hôtel Dieu de Montréal, le 27 octobre de la même année 1711. Ménage établi à Longueuil. (10 enfants) (Tang. vol.1, p. 576, 85, 223 ; Jetté, p.1081 et 401 ; Drouin, vol.2, p.1310, vol.1, p.473; Dumas, p.199, 195-196; Landry, p.286, 284; Langlois, p.481-482)

http://www.ziplink.net/~24601/roots/sources/KINGGIRL.htm: THE KING'S DAUGHTERS

This file is a compilation of lists detailing the NAME, MARRIAGE DATE/PLACE, and HUSBAND(S) of each of the women known as the "King's Daughters". The lists that I used as reference were originally compiled by Elmer Courteau and Joy Reisinger.

These women, known in French as the "fille du roi", agreed to travel to the new settlements in North America and marry a settler there in exchange for a 50 pound dowry from the French King. Of the nearly 1000 women who undertook the journey, about 800 made it to Canada.

They made contracts of marriage with the men who had originally settled the New World and usually married within a few days or weeks of the contract signing. Often the women broke the contracts, only to remake them or make new contracts with other men.

What I have attempted to do here, for the convenience of those seeking a list of the women who may be their ancestors, is to give the basic information related to the marriage of each woman. I have included only the name, date and place of the contract or marriage, and the name of the husband. When only the contract is listed, I give only "DATE(cont)". My original intent was to list the parents and origin of each woman, but it was strongly suggested by Roland Roy that I limit the information to what is listed here. The other details can be found in sources such as JETTE's "Dictionnaire Genealogique des Familles du Quebec". Given the scope of this (ambitious!!) project and my limited ability to type, I am more than grateful to Roland for his advice!

I have categorized the lists as my reference did:

Section One: Women from upper class families. Section Two: Women who annulled marriage contracts (Here and throughout all of the lists, in the interest of family lines, I only included the actual marriage of the girls rather than list unfulfilled contracts that never produced any of us.) Section Three: Women from Ile-de-France. Section Four: Women from Normandy Section Five: Women of unknown origin Section Six: Woman from other places in France

In some cases, I could not help but include some of the more interesting historical notes. Unfortunately, most of these notes are of a negative nature - dealing with death, prostitution, or adultery - but never-the-less, "VERY INTERESTING"!! In many cases, the girls married soldiers of the famous Carignan Regiment. I have tried to indicate that fact in each case.

I have tried with the utmost of my ability to avoid (correct) any mistakes in transcription, spelling, etc. Any mistakes you find will probably be those I missed. I apologize now for those that slipped by me. But I will also take the liberty of POUTING now and say, "it's better than no list at all!"

So - From me to all of you other FC descendents - ENJOY and LEARN. -------------------- Il est confirmé 7 jours après son arrivée à Québec soit le 21 septembre 1665 à l’âge de 20 ans. Il était le fils de Urbain Thuillier et de Florence Paillol, de St-Laurent de Péronne, évêché de Noyan en Picardie (Somme). Il prend pour épouse en date du 12 octobre 1671, (Cont. 7, Not. Becquet), Marie-Madeleine Canard, fille du roi, et fille d’Henri Canard et de Marie-Madeleine Duval (Durand pour Landry et Jetté) de Saint-Sulpice de Paris, Ïle-de-France. Elle apporte des biens estimés à 300 livres et un don du roi de 50 livres. Malheureusement, elle se noie et est inhumée à Boucherville le 2 mars 1672. (Aucun enfant) Devenu veuf, il prend en seconde noce, le 18 septembre 1673 à Québec, (Cont. 16 Not. Becquet), Jeanne Braconnier, elle aussi fille du roi apportant des biens estimés à 200 livres. Elle était la fille de Nicolas Braconnier et de Claude Brunet, de la paroisse Sainte-Marguerite, faubourg St-Antoine de Paris en Ïle-de-France (2 enfants). Elle avait passée un contrat de mariage le 10 septembre 1673 devant le notaire Becquet, avec Louis Chapacou, annulé par la suite. Nous ignorons la date du décès de Crespin Thuillier, mais certainement avant le 16 octobre 1675, date à laquelle son épouse se marie en seconde noce à Charles Édeline, (cordonnier et bedeau) à Boucherville, fils de David Édeline et de Noella Lambert de St-Jacques-la-Boucherie de Paris, Ïle-de-France.. Jeanne Braconnier décède le 20 février 1711 à Montréal. Charles Édeline décède à l,Hôtel Dieu de Montréal, le 27 octobre de la même année 1711. Ménage établi à Longueuil. (10 enfants)

view all

Jeanne Braconnier's Timeline

1653
1653
Veuve De Crespin, Thuilles, France
1675
October 16, 1675
Age 22
Boucherville, Chambly, Quebec
1677
February 15, 1677
Age 24
Boucherville, Chambly, Quebec, Canada
1683
June 30, 1683
Age 30
Longueuil, QC, Canada
1685
July 26, 1685
Age 32
1711
February 20, 1711
Age 58
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
????
????
????
????