Jedidiah Jackson

Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Jedidiah Jackson's Geni Profile

Records for Jedidiah Jackson

10,109,609 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jedidiah Jackson (Higbee)

Also Known As: "Judith Higbee", "Judath Higbee", "Judith Higby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield, (Present Fairfield County), New Haven Colony (Present Connecticut)
Death: Died in Stratfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Highby and Jedidah Higby (Skidmore)
Wife of Samuel Jackson
Mother of Daniel Jackson; Hannah Jennings; Joshua Jackson; Deborah Fairchild; Henry Jackson and 8 others
Sister of Thomas Higby; Mary Burrows; John Higby; Edward Higbee; Patience Higby and 3 others
Half sister of Nathaniel Higby

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jedidiah Jackson

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~greenefamily/greene/pafg68.htm Samuel Jackson [Parents] 1 was born 2 about 1645 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT. He died 3 in 1714/1715 in Straton, Fairfield, CT. He married Jedidah Higbee on 24 Oct 1672 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT.

   [Notes] 

Jedidah Higbee [Parents] was born in 1647 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT. She died before 1701 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT. She married Samuel Jackson on 24 Oct 1672 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT.

   [Notes] 

They had the following children:

     		F 	i 	Abigail Jackson
     		F 	ii 	Hannah Jackson was born about 1675. [Notes]
     		M 	iii 	Joshua Jackson was born about 1677. He died in 1698 in Fairfield, CT. [Notes]
     		M 	iv 	Henry Jackson
     		F 	v 	Deborah Jackson was born in 1681 in Fairfield, CT. She died in 1753. [Notes]
     		M 	vi 	Daniel Jackson was born about 1684 in Newton, Middlesex, MA. He died in Dover, Dutchess, NY. [Notes]
     		M 	vii 	Deacon Ebenezer Jackson Sr
     		F 	viii 	Rachel Jackson was born about 1686 in Newton, Middlesex, MA. [Notes]
     		M 	ix 	Jonathan Jackson was born in 1694. [Notes]

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr09/rr09_178.html#P73152 -------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~greenefamily/greene/pafg68.htm Samuel Jackson [Parents] 1 was born 2 about 1645 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT. He died 3 in 1714/1715 in Straton, Fairfield, CT. He married Jedidah Higbee on 24 Oct 1672 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT.

   [Notes] 

Jedidah Higbee [Parents] was born in 1647 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT. She died before 1701 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT. She married Samuel Jackson on 24 Oct 1672 in Fairfield, Fairfield, CT.

   [Notes] 

They had the following children:

     		F 	i 	Abigail Jackson
     		F 	ii 	Hannah Jackson was born about 1675. [Notes]
     		M 	iii 	Joshua Jackson was born about 1677. He died in 1698 in Fairfield, CT. [Notes]
     		M 	iv 	Henry Jackson
     		F 	v 	Deborah Jackson was born in 1681 in Fairfield, CT. She died in 1753. [Notes]
     		M 	vi 	Daniel Jackson was born about 1684 in Newton, Middlesex, MA. He died in Dover, Dutchess, NY. [Notes]
     		M 	vii 	Deacon Ebenezer Jackson Sr
     		F 	viii 	Rachel Jackson was born about 1686 in Newton, Middlesex, MA. [Notes]
     		M 	ix 	Jonathan Jackson was born in 1694. [Notes]
view all 16

Jedidiah Jackson's Timeline

1655
1655
Fairfield, (Present Fairfield County), New Haven Colony (Present Connecticut)
1669
1669
Age 14
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1671
March 17, 1671
Age 16
Of Fairfield, Fairfield, Conn
1673
June 19, 1673
Age 18
Of Fairfield, Fairfield, Conn
1675
March 6, 1675
Age 20
Of Fairfield, Fairfield, Conn
1678
February 8, 1678
Age 23
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut
1678
Age 23
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1680
1680
Age 25
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1684
1684
Age 29
Of Newton, Middlesex, Conn
1694
July 21, 1694
Age 39
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony