Jeffrey Parsons, Jr. (c.1661 - 1750) MP

‹ Back to Parsons surname

View Jeffrey Parsons, Jr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jeffrey Parsons, Jr.
  • Request to view Jeffrey Parsons, Jr.'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Jephrey Parsons", "Jeffrey Parsonnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:

About Jeffrey Parsons, Jr.

Jephrey4 Parsons (Jeffrey3, James2, Jeffrey1) was born 25 January 1660/61 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts, and died Abt. 1750 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts. He married Abigail Younglove 05 May 1686 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts28. She died June 1734 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.

Notes for Jephrey Parsons:

Babson writes that most of the people on Cape Ann with the name of Parsons or Parsonnes descend from Jephrey.

Probate: 09 April 1750, Essex Probate

Children of Jephrey Parsons and Abigail Younglove are:

i. Jonathan Parsons, born 08 February 1686/87 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts; died Bef. 1742.

ii. Samuel Parsons, born 02 February 1689/90 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts; died December 1761 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.

iii. Ebenezer Parsons, born 17 October 1691 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts; died 29 May 1692 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.

iv. Josiah Parsons, born February 1693/94 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts33; died 1694 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.

v. Sarah Parsons, born 20 February 1694/95 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts. She married Gifford Cogswell 27 December 1722 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts; born in Ipswich, Essex County Massachusetts.

vi. Jeremiah Parsons, born 26 March 1697 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.

vii. Abigail Parsons, born 31 May 1699 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts37; died 05 February 1699/00 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.

http://www.wainwrightfamily.org/parsonsfhr.html

view all 13

Jeffrey Parsons, Jr.'s Timeline

1661
January 25, 1661
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1686
May 5, 1686
Age 25
Gloucester, Massachusetts, United States
1686
Age 24
1687
February 8, 1687
Age 26
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1691
October 17, 1691
Age 30
1691
Age 29
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1699
May 31, 1699
Age 38
1750
April 9, 1750
Age 89
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
????
February
????
August