Jelante de la Montagne

Is your surname de la Montagne?

Research the de la Montagne family

Jelante de la Montagne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jelante de la Montagne

Also Known As: "Jolante La Montagne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Harlem, New York, United States
Death: Died in Sherman's Creek, Westchester, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Monier de la Montagne, Jr. and Maria Vermilyea Vermilyea
Wife of Bastiaen Michielsen Kortright
Mother of Maria Bastiaens Kortright; Michael Kortright; Johannes Kortright; Aefie Kortright and Rachel Kortright
Sister of Abram de la Montagne; Isaac de la Montagne; Petronella de la Montagne; Johannes de la Montagne; Jannatje de la Montagne and 1 other
Half sister of John de la Montagne; Nicasius de la Montagne and Vincent de la Montagne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jelante de la Montagne

  1. ID: I00025
  2. Name: Jelante de LA MONTAGNE
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 1667 in New Harlem, New York City
  5. Death: AFT 1727 in Sherman's Creek, Westchester County, NY
  6. Note: Jelante is the feminine form of Jolant, which is given to males in the DE LA MONTAGNE family. She has been called Yolanda by modern descendants, but in the church records of the Reformed Dutch Church of Tarrytown, her name appears as Jolante, Gelante, or Jelante.

Father: Jan Monier LA MONTAGNE b: 1632 in Leyden, Holland

Mother: Maria VERMILYE b: 1629 in Leyden, Holland

Marriage 1 Bastiaen Michielsen KORTRIGHT b: 1662 in Schoonrewoerd, Holland

   * Married: 28 MAR 1689 in New Amsterdam Reformed Dutch Church

Children

  1. Has Children Maria Bastiaens KORTRIGHT b: 1690 in New Harlem, New York City
  2. Has Children Aefie Bastiaens KORTRIGHT b: 1695 in New Harlem, New York City
  3. Has No Children Michiel Bastiaensen KORTRIGHT b: 1697 in New Harlem, New York City
  4. Has Children Rachel Bastiaens KORTRIGHT b: ABT 1700 in New Harlem, New York City
  5. Has Children Johannis Bastiaensen KORTRIGHT b: 1702 in New Harlem, New York City
view all

Jelante de la Montagne's Timeline

1667
1667
New Harlem, New York, United States
1689
March 28, 1689
Age 22
New Amsterdam, New York , United States
1690
1690
Age 23
Harlem, New York City, New York, United States
1727
1727
Age 60
Sherman's Creek, Westchester, New York, United States
????
????
????
????