Jemima Underhill

Is your surname Welling?

Research the Welling family

Jemima Underhill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Jemima Welling (Underhill)

Also Known As: "Jemima"
Death: Died in Pittstown, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Underhill and Rebecca Underhill
Wife of William Welling
Mother of Rebecca Sisson; Jemima Herrick; Nathaniel Welling; Mary Stitt; William T. Welling and 6 others
Sister of Nathaniel Underhill, Jr. and Hannah Astles

Managed by: Jordan Eric O'Brien
Last Updated:

About Jemima Underhill

From the Pittstown Centinel, Vol 1 No 7, March 30, 1976:

The Hudson Valley was a hotbed of Patriots, and as conditions worsened in the early day sof the Revolution, William WELLING, who was born January 18, 1754, would have been just 21 at the outbreak of the war. Details are sketchy, but we know Tories were unpopular. To avoid persecution William fled to New Brunswick, Canada, possibly by ship, out of New York.

William WELLING married Jemima UNDERHILL in New Brunswick, and they had 11 children, all born in Canada. Rebecca, the oldest child, born in 1785, married and remained in Canada. In 1808 William WELLING moved the rest of his family back to the United States. They settled first at Post Corners above Eagle Bridge, New York, where he prospered for three years as a wagon maker and wheelwright. Then, possibly encouraged to be near his brother, John, he moved again in 1811 to Pittstown, where he bought a farm and lived on it until his death at age 84. William's son Joseph then came into possession of the farm, and it was later left to his nephew and name-sake Joseph Welling STITT.

William and Jemima WELLING and their son Joseph are buried in the Reed Cemetery in Pittstown. The stones standing in a row are in mint condition.

view all 14

Jemima Underhill's Timeline

January 15, 1785
Age 18
Woodstock, NB, Canada
May 14, 1787
Age 20
September 26, 1789
Age 22
August 12, 1791
Age 24
Woodstock, Carleton County, New Brunswick, Canada
September 25, 1793
Age 26
March 11, 1795
Age 28
July 3, 1797
Age 30
February 8, 1800
Age 33
June 20, 1802
Age 35