Jenkyn ap Philip

public profile

Is your surname ap Philip?

Research the ap Philip family

Jenkyn ap Philip's Geni Profile

Records for Jenkyn ap Philip

272,817 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jenkyn ap Philip

Nicknames: "Jenkyn Philip", "Jenkin Philip"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Langstone,Glamorganshire,,Wales
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip ap Morgan and Maud or Gwenllian verch Norris
Husband of Cecily Welsh
Father of William | ap Jenkin | Morgan; Morgan ap Jenkin, Lord of Langstone Manor; Gwelyn ap Jenkln; Jenkyn ap Jenkyn; Christopher Morgan and 3 others
Brother of Margaret verch Philip
Half brother of John Jenkin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jenkyn ap Philip

  • Jenkyn ap Philip1,2,3
  • M, #15300, d. circa 1441
  • Father Philip ap Morgan d. a 1383
  • Mother Maud Madoc
  • Jenkyn ap Philip was born at Langstone, Wales. He married Catherine fil Gwillim Llewelyn, daughter of Gwillim Llewelyn ap Howel. Jenkyn ap Philip died circa 1441.
  • Family Catherine fil Gwillim Llewelyn
  • Child
    • Morgan ap Jenkyn+4,2,3 d. c 1472
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4065] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 566.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 478-479.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 348-349.
  • 4.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 628.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p509.htm#i15300
  • ____________
  • Jenkin Ap PHILLIP
  • Born: ABT 1380, Langstone, Llebenydd, Monmouthshire, England
  • Died: AFT 1441
  • Father: Phillip Ap MORGAN
  • Mother: Gwenllian NORREYS
  • Married: Cicely WELSH (dau. of John Welsh)
  • Children:
    • 1. Morgan Ap JENKIN
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/MORGAN.htm#Jenkin Ap PHILLIP1
  • _________________
  • SEEMS TO BE MISSING GENERATIONS BETWEEN IVOR AP BLEDERY & MORGAN AP LLEWELIN WHO IS ALSO LISTED AS HUSBAND OF HIS FATHER'S WIFE ANGHARAND BY OTHER REFERENCES, POSSIBLY OTHER ERRORS
  • The History of Monmouthshire By David Williams
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=veg-AQAAMAAJ&pg=PR11&dq=A+History+of+Monmouthshire&hl=en&sa=X&ei=GNrUUsCOKYWIogTQv4LADw&ved=0CGEQ6AEwCTgU#v=onepage&q=Morgan&f=false
  • Pg.127
    • SIR EDWARD MORGAN of Lantarnam, Com. Mon. Baronet. Kydovor Vawr Lord of Kylfant, one of the peers of Wales, of the royal blood of the Britains, paternally defcended from Bely, King of Britain.
  • Kydovor Vawr, Lord of Kylfant. = Elen, daughter and heirefs to Llewelen. on of the peers of Wales.
  • Bledry, Lord Kalfant. = Clydwen, daughter and heirefs to Griffith ap Hydrych, Lord of Gwenvay.
  • Ivor ap Bledery de eodem. = Tangluft, daughter and heirefs to Howel, faid Lord of St. Clere.
  • Morgan Llewellin, Lord of St. Clere, and Tredegar. = Angharand, daugher and heirefs of Sir Morgan Meredith, Lord of Tredegar, Knight.
  • Philip Morgan of Lanfton, Com. Mon. Efq. a 2nd brother = Daughter and heirefs of Sir John Norris of Langfton, Knight.
  • Jenkin Philip of Langfton, Efq. = Cicely, daughter to Sir John Welfh, Knight.
  • Morgan Jenkin of Langfton, Efq. = Elizabeth, daughter to Roger Vaughan, Efq.
  • Pg.128
  • Sir Thomas Morgan of Pencoyd, Knt. Com. Mon. = Joan, daughter and heirefs to John Gwiflyn Herbert, of Itton, Efq.
  • John Morgan of Caerleon, fecond fon, Efq. = Elizabeth, daughter to Lewes ap Richard Wyn, of the Van. Com. Glamorgan, Efq.
  • William Morgan of Lantarnam, Efq. = Elizabeth, daughter to Sir Rees Maunfel, Knight.
  • Edward Morgan of Lantarnam, Efq. = Elizabeth daughter and heirefs to Hugh Smith, of Long Afhton, Com. Som. Efq.
  • William Morgan of Lantarnam, Efq. = Lady Frances, daughter to Earl of Worcefter.
  • Sir Edward Morgan of Lantarnam, Baronet. = Mary, daughter to Sir Frances Englefield, Bart.
  • Sir Edward Morgan of Lantarnam, Baronet, now living. = Frances, daughter to Thomas Morgan, of Maughen, Efq.
    • Edward Morgan, Efq. Heir-apparent.
  • __________________
  • Links
  • http://genforum.genealogy.com/pole/messages/42.html
  • ______________________

Born: Abt 1377, Langstone, Llebenydd, Monmouthshire, Wales Died: After 1441

Marriage Information:

Jenkin married Cecily WELSH, daughter of John WELSH and Unknown. (Cecily WELSH was born about 1380 in Llan-Wern, Llebenydd, Monmouthshire, Wales.)

  • __________________________
view all 16

Jenkyn ap Philip's Timeline

1377
1377
Langstone,Glamorganshire,,Wales
1402
1402
Age 25
Tredegar, Monmouthshire, England, United Kingdom
1404
1404
Age 27
Tredegar, Monmouthshire, England, United Kingdom
1408
1408
Age 31
Tredegar, Monmouthshire, England, United Kingdom
1409
1409
Age 32
Langstone,Llebenydd,Monmouthshire,Wales
1410
1410
Age 33
Tredegar, Monmouthshire, England, United Kingdom
1412
1412
Age 35
Tredegar, Monmouthshire, England, United Kingdom
1413
1413
Age 36
Langstone (part of Llebenydd?), Monmouthshire, Wales
1414
1414
Age 37
Tredegar, Monmouthshire, England, United Kingdom
1441
1441
Age 64