Jeremiah Calef d. 1762 in NH

Is your surname Calef?

Research the Calef family

Jeremiah Calef d. 1762 in NH's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jeremiah Calef

Also Known As: "Jeremiah Calfe"
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Exeter, NH, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Calef 1648-1719 and Mary / Maria Calef (Trace or Dorrs)
Husband of Lucy Calef
Father of Jeremiam Calef; Daniel Calef; Lucy Calef and James Calef
Brother of Joseph Calef 1671-1707; Robert Calef d. 1722; John Calef 1675-1748 NH; Martha Calef Hewes; Mary Calef Stevens and 2 others

Managed by: Douglas Michael Kastanotis
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Calef d. 1762 in NH

"Jeremiah was a clothier and settled in Portsmouth, N. H., and in 1722 removed to Exeter, where he died in the spring of 1763. He married December 2, 1708, Lucy Chadbourne of Kittery, Me. They had four children:

  1. Jeremiah, Jr., of Exeter
  2. Daniel, buried in the Granary burying ground, Boston, the ancestor of William Wallace Lunt of Hingham, Mass., the Calef family historian
  3. Lucy, who married William French, Jr., of Stratham
  4. James, who married Ruth, daughter of Oliver Smith of Exeter, and was the ancestor of the Calef family of Sanbornton, in which town he died in 1801. Among the descendants of James Calef was the late Judge Arthur Benjamin Calef of Middletown, Conn., state treasurer of Connecticut in 1855-56, a distinguished son of Sanbornton."

-- From The Granite Monthly: A New Hampshire Magazine Devoted to History, Volume 39, online.

view all

Jeremiah Calef d. 1762 in NH's Timeline

United Kingdom
Age 27
Age 30
Age 32
Age 37
March 6, 1762
Age 79
Exeter, NH, USA