Jeremiah Carew

Is your surname Carew?

Research the Carew family

Jeremiah Carew's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Jeremiah Carew

Also Known As: "Gerald", "Ger"
Birthplace: Knockgraffon, Tipperary, Ireland
Death: Died in New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jeremiah (Jack) Carew and Bridget Keating
Husband of Margaret Mary Carew
Father of Gerald Aquino Carew; Richard M. Carew; William Ross Carew; John Celestine Carew; Austin V. Carew and 4 others
Brother of Margaret Mulcahy; Michael Carew; Catherine M. Heard; James (infant) Carew; Mary (Unsourced, b. 1862) Carew and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Carew

Jeremiah reportedly used his brother James' birth certificate to join the US army in 1897. According to one of his sons, he needed to leave Ireland very quickly as the English were looking for him for raising a new Irish national flag and destroying the English flag in Tipperary. He joined the army at Fort Myer, Virginia, where, as an experienced horseman, he was assigned to the cavalry. He later sent for Margaret Farrell and they married in 1899. He opened a grocery store in Baltimore, near his brother William, who owned a tavern. He was approached by A&P to help open the chain up and down the Atlantic coast, where he became a general manager for the chain, and he gave up his own store. He may have died as a result of a stroke as it was said he didn't talk the last two years of his life.

view all 14

Jeremiah Carew's Timeline

July 23, 1871
Knockgraffon, Tipperary, Ireland
January 28, 1899
Age 27
Alexandria, Fort Myers, Virginia, United States
March 7, 1900
Age 28
New York, Manhattan, New York, United States
Age 30
New York, New York, United States
September 23, 1904
Age 33
New York, New York, United States
May 18, 1906
Age 34
Jersey City, New Jersey, United States
Age 36
New York, New York, United States
July 9, 1910
Age 38
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
October 30, 1912
Age 41
New York, New York, United States
March 3, 1915
Age 43
Bronx, New York, United States