Jeremiah Gillett

Is your surname Gillett?

Research the Gillett family

Jeremiah Gillett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeremiah Gillett

Also Known As: "Jeremiah Gillet", "Jeremiah Gillett"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Simsbury, CT, USA
Place of Burial: Simsbury, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Sergt. Jeremiah Gillett of Simsbury and wife of Jeremiah Gillett
Husband of Rachel Gillett (Kelsey)
Father of John Gillett; Rachel Fyler (Gillette); Abiah or Abriah Hurlburt (Gillet); Abraham Gillet; Abner Gillet and 1 other
Brother of Eliphal Gillet, Sr.; Samuel Gillet; Abiah Gillet; Abigail Gillet; Abner Gylette and 1 other

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Gillett

http://www.genyourway.com/gt-hist.html

Like his father, very little is known of Jeremiah Gillet in his early years. He was born about 1650 which might have even been in England. He also could have married in England as no record was recorded in the new country.

During the early development of America, the records were usually good in the most part in any of the major developed areas. Because of protection and supplies families generally stayed in groups. Most of the families had come from areas that maintained excellent records and therefore the practice was continued.

Jeremiah married Rachel Kelsey about 1685. Since this date is after the date of births for his children, Rachel may not be the mother of his children. Rachel was born about 1650.

Jeremiah Gillet resided first in Simsbury and then in Wethersfield, Connecticut. He had received the land his father had received as grant for fighting in the Pequot War. He was a sergeant in the colonial service.

Jeremiah Gillet was the father of eight children:

  1. Rachel Gillet - born about 1671 - married Zerubabel Fyler on January 3, 1705/6 in Simsbury, Connecticut - he was the son of Zerubabel Fyler
  2. Eliphal Gillet - born about 1672 - died March 19, 1746/47 about 74 years old - married (1) Mary Wheeler in 1696, the daughter of Ephraim and Mary (Holbrook) Wheeler - she died January 31, 1730 - they were the parents of nine children - Eliphal then married (2) Elizabeth ________ and then (3) Hannah ________.
  3. John Gillet - born about 1673 - died between 1763 and 1770 over 90 years old - married Sarah Tryon on April 7, 1697 - she was born about 1775 and died May 15, 1758, at Newtown, Connecticut, about 83 years old - they were the parents of at least eight children - (direct ancestor)
  4. Samuel Gillet - born about 1674 - died December 26, 1769, about 95 years old - he resided in Newtown, Connecticut
  5. Abigail Gillet - baptized on September 21, 1701
  6. Abner Gillet - baptized on November 7, 1708, as an adult - he lived in Southington, Connecticut
  7. Abraham Gillet - born about 1684 - he was baptized February 2, 1706/7 - married Rebecca ____ - they were the parents of four children
  8. Abiah Gillet - married as her second husband, Jonathan Hurlbut

Sergeant Jeremiah Gillet died on March 24, 1707/8, in Simsbury, Connecticut, about 57 years old. He was buried the following day.

view all

Jeremiah Gillett's Timeline

1650
1650
1673
1673
Age 23
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1685
1685
Age 35
Simsbury Center, CT, USA
1685
Age 35
1686
1686
Age 36
Of, Wethersfield, New Haven, CT
1701
March 24, 1701
Age 51
Simsbury, CT, USA
March 25, 1701
Age 51
Simsbury, CT, USA
1707
1707
Age 51
Simsbury,Hartford,England
1708
1708
Age 51
<Farmington, Hartford, CT>
????