Jeremiah Gould

Is your surname Gould?

Research the Gould family

Jeremiah Gould's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Jeremiah Gould

Also Known As: "Jeremy Gold", "Jeremiah Gould", "Jeremy Gould"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Death: Died in Bovingdon, Hertford, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Gould, Jr.; Mary Colder and Mary Gould
Husband of Priscilla Gould
Father of Mary Hodge Coggeshall; Daniel Gould; Thomas Gould; John Gould; Thomas Gould and 2 others
Brother of Richard Gould; John Gould; Priscilla Putnam; Sarah Ware and Zaccheus Gould

Managed by: Kjell-Ottar Olsen
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Gould

A genealogy of the wives of the American presidents and their first two ... By Craig Hart Pg.71

http://books.google.com/books?id=TOae78XVP0kC&pg=PA71&lpg=PA71&dq=Richard+Gould+1597&source=bl&ots=CCXO18clNA&sig=oN-m1w2o0Xz5YvdPp9fGTnz20gU&hl=en&ei=pldxTLjnHpL2swOskfWNCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CBsQ6AEwAThk#v=onepage&q=Richard%20Gould&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------------

The family of Zaccheus Gould of Topsfield By Benjamin Apthorp Gould

http://books.google.com/books?id=GDi1U2IQAPEC&pg=PA306&lpg=PA306&dq=Jeremy+Gould+1644&source=bl&ots=AGQAK_oduv&sig=7b6Nq7b5M-60AjT3tTlI4NZ86IY&hl=en&ei=9WRxTMuOKoO4sQOZpuCgCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBYQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=Richard%20Gould&f=false

-----------------------------------

Jeremiah Gould

   Birth: ABT 1581  Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England
   Marriage: 25 NOV 1604  Chesham, Buckingham, England
   Birth of Daughter:  1620
   Name:  Mary Gould
   Birth of Son:  1624
   Name:  Thomas Gould
   Birth of Son:  1625
   Name:  Daniel Gould
   Birth of Son:  1630
   Name:  John Gould
   Freeman: 1638
   Place:  Newport, Rhode Island
   Death: 1654  Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England
   Note:  After the death of his wife, he went home to England and that is where he died.
   Burial:  
   parents are Richard Gould and Mary Colder

http://minerdescent.com/2012/04/22/richard-gould/

Jeremiah (Jeremy) Gould b. 1581 in Bovingdon, Herts., England

m. Priscilla Grover, 27 Nov 1604 Chesham, Bucks., England

d. 1654 in Bovingdon, Herts., England

________________________________________________

Jeremiah (Jeremy) Gould

Jeremiah’s wife Priscilla Grover was born 3 Jun 1582 in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England. Her parents were William Grover and [__?__]. Priscilla died 1655 in Middletown, Newport, Rhode Island.

Jeremy was living in Aston Abbotts in 1631, but was in Rhode Island in 1638. He was at Weymouth, MA by 1641 and then moved Middletown, RI. Jeremy may have returned to England after Priscilla died.

Feb 1640/41 – “Jeremy Gould of Rode Island yeoman & Will[ia]m Jeffreys of Weymouth … gent” were bound in £30, on the condition that on or before the following 24 Aug Gould would convey to Henry Waltham three acres of meadow in Weymouth [Lechford 372-73]. (William Jeffreys may already have been married to Jeremy Gould’s daughter Mary by the date of this transaction.).

view all 19

Jeremiah Gould's Timeline

1581
1581
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
1604
November 25, 1604
Age 23
England
1604
Age 23
Halstead, Essex, England
1604
Age 23
England, United Kingdom
1623
1623
Age 42
1625
1625
Age 44
Middleton, Rhode Island, United States
1625
Age 44
1654
June 1654
Age 73
Bovingdon, Hertford, England
1933
April 19, 1933
Age 73
April 19, 1933
Age 73