Jeremiah "Jerry" Marr Lawson (1834 - 1893)

‹ Back to Lawson surname

16

Matches

0 0 16
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place, residence, sibling(s) and spouse(s).

View Jeremiah "Jerry" Marr Lawson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jeremiah "Jerry" Marr Lawson
  • Request to view Jeremiah "Jerry" Marr Lawson's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "J.M. Lawson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Campbell, TN, USA
Death: Died in Hill, TX, USA
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all 30

Immediate Family

About Jeremiah "Jerry" Marr Lawson

Jeremiah Marr Lawson  was born July 20, 1834 in Campbell County, Tennessee, USA and died March 11, 1893, Hill County, Texas, USA.  He is buried in Yates Cemetery, Hill County, Texas, USA under the name J.M. Lawson.  His nickname was Jerry.

Notes:

  • Military Service in the Civil War as J.M. Lawson (unconfirmed).   Rank: Private.  Service Record:   Enlisted in Company I, Tennessee 13th  Tennessee Cavalry (Gore’s), usually called Dibrell's 8th Cavalry. 
  • Sarah married Jerry Lawson on Jun 14, 1866 in Clinton Co. Kentucky as his 2nd wife.  Many of the Lawsons, with others, migrated to Erath County, Texas between 1880 and 1883.  "I have heard that Jerry left for awhile and no one knew where he was. Some of the younger children stayed with Adam Granville Lawson, the oldest boy that was already married. Jerry did return but died in 1897." (4)
  • Burial: Jeremiah has a 'field stone'. It only has 'J. M. Lawson'. "The stone is the same color and type of stone as the original for James David Brush who died July 18, 1901 and is also buried in Yates Cemetery. Their children, James D. Brush and Nancy Jane Lawson, were married to each other. His death date is either 1898 or 1893. I have an old Lawson Bible and is difficult to read but leaning toward 1893." (5)

Family

  • Parents: Thomas Lawson (1803-1891) & Nancy Elizabeth Jeffers (1808-1862)

Married

  1. March 1854 in Clinton Co., Kentucky (note: record reads "of Texas", suggesting later reporting) to Nancy Ellen Barnes (b abt 1834-d 30 Aug 1855).  She was the daughter of James Barnes & Minerva Larrison.
  2. on  Jun 14, 1866 in Clinton Co., Kentucky to Sarah Ann "Sally" Norris (1844-1893).  She was the daughter of William Roland "Billy" Norris and Mary Elizabeth "Polly" Jones.

Children of Nancy Ellen Barnes & Jeremiah Lawson:

  1. Randle (b 30 Aug 1855-d 26 May 1931); born in Clinton, KY, died in Milton-Freewater, OR.  Married Lakey Alice Staley.
  2. John W.  Father of Joe Lawson

Children of Sarah Ann Norris & Jeremiah Lawson:

  1. Nancy Elizabeth "Nannie" b: 16 May 1867 in Clinton County, Kentucky.  Married James David Brush.
  2. Mary A.  b: 1868 in Kentucky.  Married Jesse Hooks.    
  3. Amanda G. b: Aug 1869 in Kentucky.  Died 1880.
  4. Adam Granville  b: 18 Nov 1870 in Kentucky.  Married Nancy Jane Lain.
  5. James Thomas b: 1873 in Clinton County, Kentucky.  Married Mary T. Young.
  6. Rachel Theona "Ona" b: 1 Feb 1874 in Kentucky.  Married George Washington Lidia.
  7. Zillah Ellarine b: 1875 in Kentucky.  Married Ace Lee Lambeth.  
  8. J. L.  (male) b: 1877 in Kentucky.  Died 11 Oct 1878 in Clinton County,Kentucky.  
  9. Winfield Scott b: 16 Jan 1880 in Hatfield County,Kentucky.  Married Linnie. 
  10. Sarah Etta b: 7 Feb 1883 in Clinton County, Kentucky.  Married Samuel Allen Lane. 
  11. Lela b: 8 Jun 1886 in Texas.  Married Dave Cline.
  12. John Willie  b: 4 Jan 1891 in Erath County,Texas.  Married Minnie Treta Hillburn.

Sources

  1. "United States Census, 1850," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MCD1-6BW : accessed 1 April 2012), Jeremiah Lawson in household of Thomas Lawson (Scott county, Scott, Tennessee, United States).  Age: 16, occupation: farmer.
  2. "United States Census, 1870"  Census Place: District 1, Clinton, Kentucky; Roll: M593_457; Page: 257A; Image: 27; Family History Library Film: 545956]  Age: 36, occupation: farmer.  Cannot read or write. 
  3. 1870 Clinton Co. KY Census: LAWSON, Jeremiah, 36, m w, farmer, TN; Sarah A, 25, f w, TN; Rand ale, 14, m w, MO; Nancy, 3, f w, KY; Mary A, 2, f w, KY; Amanda, 10/12, f w, KY
  4. "United States Census, 1880," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MCC8-K2H : accessed 6 April 2012), Jerry Lawson (Albany, Clinton, Kentucky). Age: 46, occupation: farmer.  Cannot read or write.  
  5. 1880 Clinton County, Kentucky Census: Albany Township; page 589D.  Jerry 46 (Farmer); Sarah A 36; Nancy E 13; Mary A 12; Adam G 10; James T 7; Rachel T 6; Zill a E 5; Winfield L.
  6.   Findagrave: Sarah Ann Norris Lawson  Bio by Virginia Brown. 
  7.  Findagrave: Jeremiah Marr "Jerry" Lawson  Images of burial fieldstone and family record from Bible.  Added by Coquessia Franklin Lawson.

   References

Links

view all 16

Jeremiah "Jerry" Lawson's Timeline

1834
July 20, 1834
Campbell, TN, USA
1855
August 30, 1855
Age 21
Clinton, KY, USA
1855
Age 20
Clinton , KY, USA
1866
June 14, 1866
Age 31
Albany, Clinton, KY, USA
1867
May 16, 1867
Age 32
Clinton, KY, USA
1868
1868
Age 33
KY, USA
1870
November 8, 1870
Age 36
KY, USA
1873
1873
Age 38
Clinton , KY, USA
1875
1875
Age 40
Albany, Clinton, KY, USA