Jeremiah Meacham, Sr. (1614 - 1696)

‹ Back to Meacham surname

Is your surname Meacham?

Research the Meacham family

Jeremiah Meacham, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jeremiah /MEACHAM/"
Birthplace: Somerset, UK
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Occupation: Weaver, Clothier, Weaver 8 children
Managed by: Shelley Chrystal Mactyre
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Meacham, Sr.

From England to Boston 1636 with wife and brother, John. Went to Southold NY as a weaver 1650; Easthampton NY 1653; in later years was a clothier at Salem,MA and operated a fulling mill.

Jeremiah was one of the Founding Fathers of Southold,NY. the town Patent says they were"Freeholders and Inhabitants"

Pagans,Puritans,Patriots of Yesterday's

Southold - Warren Hall

--------------------

Source: Book: History of Salem, Mass. Vol. II pg. 391. (in text).

"Jeremiah Meacham was a husbandman and weaver, and lived here as early as1650.

Footnote: "Jeremiah Meacham married first Margaret_________; she diedbefore 1694; married 2nd

Alice_________; in or before 1694; he died in the autumn of 1695; shesurvived him."

Children: 1) Jeremiah, eldest son

2) Isaac

3) Rebecca m. John Mecarter

4) Bethia m. George Hacker

5) Rhoda m.__________West before 1694

6) Sarah m. Joseph Boyce

7) Hannah m. 1st William Gill

2nd John Priest

Source: Book: Pioneers of Mass. by Charles Henry Pope, Pastor 1st ChurchCharlestown; Boston, Mass. (1900).

Source: World Family Tree, Vol II, Broderbund Banner Blue Div.Software,Inc.

Meacham immigrant to USA 1630-1640.

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=delongmorrow&id=I05821

The Immigrant Ancestor: JEREMIAH MEACHAM is believed to have been born in Somersetshire, Engl and in 1613 or 1614. The seemingly authentic tradition exists that he left England between the years 1630 and 1642 with the great fleet of Governors Wentworth and Dudley, and was among t he first settlers who went to Salem (called by the Indians Naumkeag) Massachusetts, with two companions of the Hawkins family. Jeremiah was a weaver by trade throughout his lifetime and may have been the "Weaver" who is listed among the passengers of the fleet, particularly a s the said "Weaver" had no subsequent record and is not mentioned in any of the published gen ealogies of the Weaver families of Massachusetts or New York.

The first official record of the Meacham family in America occurs in 1650 at which time Jerem iah Meacham was living at Southhold, Long Island. In 1653 he settled at East Hampton, Long Is land, "to do the town's weaving." Jeremiah Meacham returned to Salem in 1666. His first wife' s name was Margaret; to this union were born at least seven children. Margaret died in 1679 a t Salem. Jeremiah then married a widow, Alice Douch (Dane). Her father was Osman Douch, and her first husband was Dr. John Dane. She died in May 1704 in Salem, Mass. Jeremiah died Novemb er 11, 1696 in Salem.

The will of Jeremiah Meacham I, dated Apr. 12, 1694, reads in part, "I Jeremiah Meacham of the Towne of Salem, Clothier, being very Antient being about Eighty one years of age...do make. ..this my Last will and Testament."

The children of Jeremiah Meacham I named in his will were:

1.ISAAC (md. DEBORAH BROWNING);

  • *2.JEREMIAH II (md. 1-MARY TRASK and 2-DEBORAH BROWNE);

3.SARAH (md JOSEPH BOYCE);

4.HANNAH (md. WILLIAM GILL);

5.BETHIA (md. 1-GEORGE HACKER and 2-JOHN DARLING);

6.REBECCA (md. JOHN MECARTER); and

7.RHODA (md. SAMUEL WEST).

-------------------- http://www.rootcellar.us/mechjer.htm

among the first settlers who went to Salem (called by the Indians Naumkeag) Massachusetts, with two companions of the Hawkins family. Jeremiah was a weaver by trade

view all 32

Jeremiah Meacham, Sr.'s Timeline

1614
March 6, 1614
Somerset, UK
1640
1640
Age 25
England
1642
November 13, 1642
Age 28
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1644
January 3, 1644
Age 29
Salem, Essex, Ma
1645
1645
Age 30
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Colony, Now USA
1646
1646
Age 31
Salem, Essex, , Mass.
1648
1648
Age 33
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1650
1650
Age 35
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1650
Age 35
Of Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1655
1655
Age 40
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States