Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa (1831 - 1915) MP

public profile

3

Matches

0 3 0
Adds story.

View Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa
  • Request to view Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Diarmuid Ó Donnabhain Rosa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rosscarbery, Cork, Cork, Ireland
Death: Died in Staten Island, NY, United States
Occupation: Journalist and writer
Managed by: Terry Teford Cooper
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa

Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa

Irish nationalist leader. Manager of the Fenian newspaper in the 1860s, before his arrest and imprisonment. Freed in 1871 and went to America, editing Irish American newspapers and writing numerous books. Died in New York. His interment in Dublin attracted a large crowd of supporters.

"Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924," Jeremiah Donovan Rossa, 1865

  • Name: Jeremiah Donovan Rossa
  • Also Known As:
  • Role of Individual: Prisoner
  • Event: Prison
  • Event Date: 1865
  • Event Place: Richmond (Bridewell), Dublin, Ireland
  • Residence:
  • Age: 34
  • Birthplace: Rosearbury Co Cork?
  • Estimated Birth Year: 1831
  • Prison: Richmond (Bridewell)
  • Offence: High Treason By Compeering Wi

Family

O'Donovan Rossa was married three times and had eighteen children. On 6 June 1853, he married Nora (Nanno) Eager of Skibbereen, who bore him four sons. She died in 1860. In 1861 he married Ellen Buckley of Castlehaven. They had one son (Timothy Francis). She died in July 1863. In November 1864 he married, for the third time, to Mary Jane (Molly) Irwin of Clonakilty. They had thirteen children.

His descendants still live in Staten Island, including a local politician named Jerome X. O'Donovan, who served on the New York City Council.

view all 21

Jeremiah O'Donovan Rossa's Timeline

1831
September 1, 1831
Rosscarbery, Cork, Cork, Ireland
September 4, 1831
Rosscarbery, Cork, Cork, Ireland
1853
June 5, 1853
Age 21
Ireland
1853
Age 21
County Cork, Ireland
1855
January, 1855
Age 23
Lower Bridgetown, Cork, Ireland
1858
March 9, 1858
Age 26
Skibbereen, Cork,Ireland
1861
1861
Age 29
Castlehaven, Cork, Ireland
1863
July 9, 1863
Age 31
Skibbereen, Cork, Ireland
1864
October 22, 1864
Age 33
Clonakilty, Cork, Ireland