Jeremiah Stringham

Is your surname Stringham?

Research the Stringham family

Jeremiah Stringham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Jeremiah Stringham

Also Known As: "Jerry Stringham"
Birthplace: Colesville, Broome County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Manti, Sanpete County, Utah Territory, United States
Place of Burial: Manti, Sanpete County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Stringham and Polly Stringham
Husband of Sarah Ann Stringham
Father of Benjamin Franklin Stringham; George Walter Stringham; William Elisha Stringham; Mary Ellen Colby and Jacob Albert Stringham
Brother of Sabra Sabrina Heki; Briant Stringham, Sr; Elmeda Harmon; George Ammon Stringham; Benjamin Joseph Stringham and 8 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Jeremiah Stringham

Husband of Mary Ann Brinkerhoff Stringham

OBITUARY: Manti Messenger 2 December 1899 Laid To Rest Jeremiah Stringham, an old time veteran member of the Church died in Manti, Nov. 25, 1899. Funeral services were held at the residence in the afternoon, which was attended only by his immediate relatives and friends, who assembled there to pay a tribute of respect to his worth and integrity as a servant of God. Appropriate remarks were made by Prest. J.D.T. McAllister, M. F. Farnsworth and Bishop Wm. T. Reid. Brother Jeremiah Stringham was born Feby. 5, 1825 near Colesville, Broome County, New York, and was son of George and Polly (Hendrickson) Stringham of Hempstead, Long Island, N.Y. where the family had descended for a number of generations. He came to Utah in an early day and first located in Salt Lake City, from there to Nephi, and thence to Manti, where after residing for a time, he moved to Holden and from there to Rabbit Valley, returning to Manti, he bought a home in 1891, and has resided here since that time until his demise. Of him it may be said, he was a hard worker, a frontiersman, and one of the Lord's nobility, a staunch Latter day Saint and an honest man. Peace be to his remains. He leaves a wife and twelve living children to mourn his loss.

view all

Jeremiah Stringham's Timeline

February 5, 1828
Colesville, Broome County, New York, United States
September 21, 1849
Age 21
Springfield, Sangamon, IL, USA
March 25, 1851
Age 23
Springfield, Sangamon, IL, USA
October 5, 1852
Age 24
Springfield, Sangamon, IL, USA
November 12, 1856
Age 28
Eddyville, Wapello, IA, USA
October 1857
Age 29
October 11, 1859
Age 31
St Joseph, Buchanan, MO, USA
October 3, 1862
Age 34
St Joseph, Buchanan, MO, USA
November 25, 1899
Age 71
Manti, Sanpete County, Utah Territory, United States
November 28, 1899
Age 71
Manti, Sanpete County, Utah, United States