Jeremias Kornfeld

Is your surname Kornfeld?

Research the Kornfeld family

Jeremias Kornfeld's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jeremias Kornfeld

Nicknames: "Josef"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Goltsch Jenikau, Haus 26
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Bernhard (Mordachai Baer) Kornfeld and Theresa (Ester) Kornfeld
Husband of Julie Kornfeld
Father of Katherina Kornfeld and Charlotte Bäcker
Brother of Katharina Altar (Kornfeld); Moritz (Markus Meyer) Kornfeld; Hanna? Bondi Bondy; Emanuel (Mendl) Kornfeld and Regina (Rebeka) Kantor
Half brother of Rabbi Aron Kornfeld; Anna (Halek) Beran; Rachel (Rosalia) Kornfeld; Theresia Bondy; Elisabeth Kohn and 2 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Jeremias Kornfeld

Jeremias is listed as a son of Bernard (Mordechai) Kornfeld on a pre-war handwritten family tree. His birth in 1812 is confirmed by the Goltsch Jenikau registers. There is also a birth entry of 1812 in the Caslav registers of a Jeremias Kornfeld, giving the father as Markus Kornfeld of Jenikov. There is a death entry for Jeremias, a widower, in 1865 in Goltsch Jenikau. They may all be the same person, but proof is awaited [Peter Lowe July 2012, updated 23 Nov 2012]

view all

Jeremias Kornfeld's Timeline

1812
February 15, 1812
Goltsch Jenikau, Haus 26
1845
May 28, 1845
Age 33
near Libice, Chotebor
1847
July 25, 1847
Age 35
Kwetinau?, Haus 6
????
????