Jesaia Jeremia Lombard

Is your surname Lombard?

Research the Lombard family

Jesaia Jeremia Lombard's Geni Profile

Records for Jesaia Jeremia Lombard

198,959 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jesaia Jeremia Lombard

Also Known As: "Jesaia Jeremia Lombaard"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jesaia Jeremia Lombard

League Of Veterans ABO

Surname: LOMBARD

Full Names: JESAIA JEREMIA

Date of Birth: 20.2.1869

Address 1899: MIDDELBURG, TVL

Name of Last Officer: GENL BOTHA, KMDT STEFANUS TRICHARD

Date Surrendered / Captured: JUNIE 1902

Date Killed / Past Away: 11.11.1941

Name of Widow: WED. J.J. LOMBARD * S.G.J. ROBBERTS

Current Address: 13 HANS VAN RENSBURG STRAAT, PIETERSBURG

Branch: PIETERSBURG

view all

Jesaia Jeremia Lombard's Timeline

1869
February 2, 1869
1901
October 30, 1901
- October 30, 1901
Age 32
Bakenlaagte, Ermelo, South AFrica

The Battle of Bakenlaagte was fought during the guerrilla phase of the Anglo-Boer war of 1899 – 1902. The battle saw the Eastern Transvaal Boer commandos of Generals Grobler, Brits, Viljoen and Louis Botha attack the rear guard of Colonel Benson's much feared No 3 Flying Column while it was in marching formation to its base camp.

1941
November 11, 1941
Age 72