Jesse Bryan Boone (1773 - 1820)

‹ Back to Boone surname

Is your surname Boone?

Research the Boone family

Jesse Bryan Boone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jessie /BOONE/"
Birthplace: Yadkin River, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Occupation: http://members.cox.net/treese3/d129.htm#P303
Managed by: Erik Keith Gregg
Last Updated:

About Jesse Bryan Boone

http://pharmacy.isu.edu/~cady/genealogy/PS08/PS08_030.HTM

Jesse Bryan Boone

Birth 23 May 1773

Death 1820

Father Daniel Boone (1734-1820)

Mother Rebecca Bryan (1739-1813)

Spouses

1 Chloe VanBidder

Birth 13 Aug 1772

Notes for Jesse Bryan Boone

They had two children when he returned to Ky. from Kanawasha, with Daniel, Jessie and Nathan and the three couples and children lived ina 20 x 30 log cabin for some time. While here he and wife had 3 more children. When Daniel and Nathan went to Missouri, he stayed on the farm. At one time he had a fever and ague, six foot slab guilt man named Wooton hit him with something resembling an Irish Shillelagh and the blood gushed> Nathan sprang at the man and as Wooton ran Nathan hit him at every jump but he could not evade Nathan till Nathan had thrashed him all he wanted.

--------------------

http://pharmacy.isu.edu/~cady/genealogy/PS08/PS08_030.HTM

Jesse Bryan Boone

Birth 23 May 1773

Death 1820

Father Daniel Boone (1734-1820)

Mother Rebecca Bryan (1739-1813)

Spouses

1 Chloe VanBidder

Birth 13 Aug 1772

Notes for Jesse Bryan Boone

They had two children when he returned to Ky. from Kanawasha, with Daniel, Jessie and Nathan and the three couples and children lived ina 20 x 30 log cabin for some time. While here he and wife had 3 more children. When Daniel and Nathan went to Missouri, he stayed on the farm. At one time he had a fever and ague, six foot slab guilt man named Wooton hit him with something resembling an Irish Shillelagh and the blood gushed> Nathan sprang at the man and as Wooton ran Nathan hit him at every jump but he could not evade Nathan till Nathan had thrashed him all he wanted.

--------------------

http://pharmacy.isu.edu/~cady/genealogy/PS08/PS08_030.HTM

Jesse Bryan Boone

Birth 23 May 1773

Death 1820

Father Daniel Boone (1734-1820)

Mother Rebecca Bryan (1739-1813)

Spouses

1 Chloe VanBidder

Birth 13 Aug 1772

Notes for Jesse Bryan Boone

They had two children when he returned to Ky. from Kanawasha, with Daniel, Jessie and Nathan and the three couples and children lived ina 20 x 30 log cabin for some time. While here he and wife had 3 more children. When Daniel and Nathan went to Missouri, he stayed on the farm. At one time he had a fever and ague, six foot slab guilt man named Wooton hit him with something resembling an Irish Shillelagh and the blood gushed> Nathan sprang at the man and as Wooton ran Nathan hit him at every jump but he could not evade Nathan till Nathan had thrashed him all he wanted.

--------------------

http://pharmacy.isu.edu/~cady/genealogy/PS08/PS08_030.HTM

Jesse Bryan Boone

Birth 23 May 1773

Death 1820

Father Daniel Boone (1734-1820)

Mother Rebecca Bryan (1739-1813)

Spouses

1 Chloe VanBidder

Birth 13 Aug 1772

Notes for Jesse Bryan Boone

They had two children when he returned to Ky. from Kanawasha, with Daniel, Jessie and Nathan and the three couples and children lived ina 20 x 30 log cabin for some time. While here he and wife had 3 more children. When Daniel and Nathan went to Missouri, he stayed on the farm. At one time he had a fever and ague, six foot slab guilt man named Wooton hit him with something resembling an Irish Shillelagh and the blood gushed> Nathan sprang at the man and as Wooton ran Nathan hit him at every jump but he could not evade Nathan till Nathan had thrashed him all he wanted.

--------------------

Jesse and Chloe had two children when he returned to Ky from Kanawasha, with Daniel. Jessie and brother Nathan and the three couples and children lived ina 20 x 30 log cabin for some time. While here he and his wife had 3 more children. When Daniel and Nathan went to Missouri, he stayed on the farm. At one time he had a fever and agued with a six foot slab guilt man named Wooton who hit him with something resembling an Irish Shillelagh and the blood gushed. Nathan sprang at the man and as Wooton ran Nathan hit him at every jump but he could not evade Nathan till Nathan had thrashed him all he wanted.

--------------------

http://pharmacy.isu.edu/~cady/genealogy/PS08/PS08_030.HTM

Jesse Bryan Boone

Birth 23 May 1773

Death 1820

Father Daniel Boone (1734-1820)

Mother Rebecca Bryan (1739-1813)

Spouses

1 Chloe VanBidder

Birth 13 Aug 1772

Notes for Jesse Bryan Boone

They had two children when he returned to Ky. from Kanawasha, with Daniel, Jessie and Nathan and the three couples and children lived ina 20 x 30 log cabin for some time. While here he and wife had 3 more children. When Daniel and Nathan went to Missouri, he stayed on the farm. At one time he had a fever and ague, six foot slab guilt man named Wooton hit him with something resembling an Irish Shillelagh and the blood gushed> Nathan sprang at the man and as Wooton ran Nathan hit him at every jump but he could not evade Nathan till Nathan had thrashed him all he wanted.

view all 17

Jesse Bryan Boone's Timeline

1772
August 13, 1772
Point Pleasant, Mason County, Virginia, United States
1773
May 23, 1773
Yadkin River, Rowan, North Carolina, United States
1793
January 9, 1793
Age 19
1794
February 22, 1794
Age 20
Fayette County, Kentucky
1796
November 7, 1796
Age 23
Mason, Kentucky, USA
1799
July 28, 1799
Age 26
1801
September 20, 1801
Age 28
Greenup County, Kentucky
1806
April 1806
Age 32
Greenup Greenup County Kentucky
1809
February 13, 1809
Age 35
1811
August 31, 1811
Age 38
Kentucky