Jesse William Corwin

Is your surname Corwin?

Research the Corwin family

Jesse William Corwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jesse William Corwin

Also Known As: "Jessie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southold, Suffolk County, Province of New York
Death: Died in Paris, Bourbon County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Bourbon County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jesse William Corwin and Bethiah Corwin
Husband of Keziah Corwin
Father of Matthias Corwin, Ohio Legislator; Jemima Thatcher; Ichabod Case Corwin and Joseph Corwin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jesse William Corwin

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW JERSEY. DAR Ancestor # A026272 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Birth: 1736 Southold Suffolk County New York, USA Death: 1791 Hutchison Bourbon County Kentucky, USA

Son of Jessie William Corwin, Sr. & Bethiah Osman. Jessie Jr. m. Keziah Case abt. 1760 in Southold, Long Island, NY. Jessie settled in Flanders, Morris Co., NJ abt. 1760. The probable ancestor of Matthias, II, whose descendants were lost track of. If Baptists at that early day, as many of Jessie's descendants been since, it will explain the apparent absence of names on the baptismal records. Rev. War Patriot


Family links:

Spouse:
 Keziah Case Corwin (1737 - 1816)*

Children:
 Mathias Corwin (1760 - 1829)*
 Jemima Corwin Thatcher (1764 - 1845)*
 Ichabod Corwin (1768 - 1834)*
 Joseph Corwin (1771 - 1835)*
 David Corwin (1776 - 1872)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Case Baptist Cemetery Bourbon County Kentucky, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Brenda J. Masters Charle... Record added: Oct 09, 2001 Find A Grave Memorial# 5834179 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5834179&ref=wvr

view all

Jesse William Corwin's Timeline

1736
1736
Southold, Suffolk County, Province of New York
1761
February 19, 1761
Age 25
Morris County, Province of New Jersey
1764
1764
Age 28
1768
February 2, 1768
Age 32
Flanders, Morris County, Province of New Jersey
1771
October 9, 1771
Age 35
1791
1791
Age 55
Paris, Bourbon County, Virginia, United States
????
????
Bourbon County, Kentucky, United States