Jessie Harlan Lincoln

Is your surname Lincoln?

Research the Lincoln family

Jessie Harlan Lincoln's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jessie Harlan Lincoln

Also Known As: "Randolph", "Johnson", "Beckwith"
Birthplace: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Rutland, Rutland County, Vermont, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Todd Lincoln, U.S. Secretary of War and Mary Eunice Lincoln
Wife of Frank Edward Johnson and Robert John Randolph
Ex-wife of Warren Wallace Beckwith
Mother of Mary Lincoln Beckwith; Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith and Beckwith
Sister of Mary "Mamie" Isham (Lincoln); Jack Abe Lincoln and Abraham Lincoln, II

Managed by: Walter William Dalitsch, III
Last Updated:

About Jessie Harlan Lincoln

Jessie Harlan Lincoln (November 6, 1875 – January 4, 1948) was the second daughter of Robert Todd Lincoln, the granddaughter of Abraham Lincoln, and the mother of Mary Lincoln Beckwith and Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith, the last Lincoln descendant.

Early life

Jessie Harlan Lincoln was born on November 6, 1875, in Chicago, Illinois to Mary Eunice Harlan and Robert Todd Lincoln. She was the last of three children of Robert Todd Lincoln. After her brother, Abraham Lincoln II, died on March 5, 1890 in London at the age of 16, the family decided three years later to return to America, ultimately to Mary Eunice Harlan’s mother's residence in Mount Pleasant, Iowa. Jessie and her sister were piano students in the summer session of Iowa Wesleyan in 1886. She was later initiated into the Pleasant Chapter A of the P.E.O. Sisterhood on December 31, 1895, an organization of which her sister, Mary "Mamie" Lincoln, had become a member more than 11 years prior.

First marriage

On November 10, 1897, she married Warren Wallace Beckwith, in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, at 2:30 in the afternoon. Beckwith was a member of the Mt. Pleasant Football Team and Jessie’s father, Robert, strongly and bitterly opposed the couple's being together. He believed their relationship had ended until news of their elopement reached him and his family. He hurried to Jessie’s room only to find it empty and that Jessie had married several hours before.[4] In 1898, she gave birth to her first child, Mary Lincoln Beckwith, in Des Moines County, Iowa. She continued to live in Mount Pleasant, Iowa and on July 19, 1904, had her second and last child, Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith, named after her father.

Later life

In 1907, Jessie divorced Warren Beckwith. Her second marriage was to Frank Edward Johnson in 1915. Robert John Randolph became Jessie's third husband in 1926. Her latter two marriages did not produce any more children.

On January 4, 1948, Jessie Harlan Lincoln died at the age of 72 at Rutland Hospital in Rutland, Vermont, the same place where her daughter, Mary would die 27 years later.

Jessie's sister and brother were, respectively:

Mary "Mamie" Lincoln, October 15, 1869 – November 21, 1938
Abraham "Jack" Lincoln II, August 14, 1873 – March 5, 1890

1900 United States Federal Census about Mrs Jessie Beckwith Name: Mrs Jessie Beckwith [Mrs. Jessie Beckwith] [Mrs Jessie Lincoln] Age: 24 Birth Date: Nov 1875 Birthplace: Illinois Home in 1900: Chicago Ward 22, Cook, Illinois Race: White Gender: Female Relation to Head of House: Daughter Marital Status: Married Marriage Year: 1898 Years Married: 2 Father's Name: R T Lincoln Father's Birthplace: Illinois Mother's Name: Mary Lincoln Mother's Birthplace: Iowa Mother: number of living children: 1 Mother: How many children: 1 Occupation: View on Image Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age R T Lincoln 56 Mary Lincoln 53 Jessie Beckwith 24 Mary Beckwith 1 John Tiderman 27 Helen Scholander 31 Delia Drury 22

1910 United States Federal Census about Jessie L Beckwith Name: Jessie L Beckwith Age in 1910: 34 Birth Year: abt 1876 [1876] Birthplace: Illinois Home in 1910: Manchester, Bennington, Vermont Race: White Gender: Female Relation to Head of House: Self (Head) [Head] Marital Status: Divorced Father's Birthplace: Illinois Mother's Birthplace: Iowa Neighbors: View others on page Household Members: Name Age Jessie L Beckwith 34 Mary L Beckwith 11 Robert T L Beckwith 5 Eugenia Goebel 33 Wasula Hemme 29 Sophia M Clausen 63 Mary K Belads 21 Kate M Wyman 20

view all

Jessie Harlan Lincoln's Timeline

November 6, 1875
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
November 10, 1897
Age 22
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
August 22, 1898
Age 22
Mt. Pleasant, Henry, Iowa, United States
Age 25
July 19, 1904
Age 28
Riverside, Illinois, United States
Age 31
Age 39
Age 50
January 4, 1948
Age 72
Rutland, Rutland County, Vermont, United States