Jessie Eugene Veasey (1889 - 1950) MP

‹ Back to Veasey surname

Is your surname Veasey?

Research the Veasey family

Jessie Veasey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Twin of Bessie"
Birthplace: Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
Death: Died
Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About Jessie Eugene Veasey

Birth: Mar. 14, 1889 Death: Mar. 19, 1950

Fraternal twin brother to Bessie Veazey Barron, also buried at Providence, as well as many other family members.

As a young man, Jessie decided to spell his last name "Veasey" instead of "Veazey", the spelling used by his father. Jessie's children followed suit, though one son, J.E. had the spelling of his last name legally changed back to Veazey and is thus the exception. This account confirmed by grandchildren Harlin Veasey and his sister Virginia Veasey Joyner on April 15, 2012 at the Veazey Reunion, held annually in Franklin County, Texas for over 60 years to commemorate the birthday of grandmother Della Veazey (Lillian Idella Malone Veazey).


Family links:

Parents:
 William Judson Veazey (1858 - 1901)
 Lillian Idella Malone Veazey (1867 - 1951)

Spouse:
 Nellie Temperance Scott Veasey (1898 - 1924)*

Children:
 Hazel Gay Veasey Casey (1914 - 1995)*
 Coy Jefferson Veasey (1916 - 1997)*
 Judson Eugene Veazey (1918 - 1982)*
 Eddie Mae Veasey Edgin (1921 - 2012)*
 Newel Ennis Veasey (1924 - 1924)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Providence Cemetery Mount Vernon Franklin County Texas, USA Plot: Row 4 Plot 40


Created by: Danny Grizzle Record added: Jun 04, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37937535 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37937535

view all 11

Jessie Veasey's Timeline

1889
March 14, 1889
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1914
July 8, 1914
Age 25
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1916
April 18, 1916
Age 27
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1918
June 14, 1918
Age 29
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1921
November 7, 1921
Age 32
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1924
April 9, 1924
Age 35
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1927
January 2, 1927
Age 37
Mount Vernon, Franklin, Texas, United States
1950
March 19, 1950
Age 61
????
????