James Richard Clausen MP

public profile

View James Richard Clausen's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to James Richard Clausen
  • Request to view James Richard Clausen's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Jimmy"
Birthdate: (25)
Birthplace: Thousand Oaks, CA, USA
Managed by: Geoffrey Trowbridge
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Catherine
      mother
    • James
      father
    • Casey
      brother
    • Richard
      brother
    • Katie
      sister

About James Richard Clausen

James Richard "Jimmy" Clausen (born September 21, 1987, in Thousand Oaks, California) is an American football quarterback for the Carolina Panthers of the National Football League. He was selected by the Panthers in the second round (48th overall) of the 2010 NFL Draft. He played college football at Notre Dame.

Clausen had an outstanding prep career at Oaks Christian High School in Westlake Village, California. In 2006, he threw 49 touchdown passes for the season to lead the Lions to their first ever Division III state title. Clausen never lost a football game he started in his prep career (42-0) and also holds California state records for career touchdowns (146). He threw for 10,677 yards in his career at Oaks Christian. As a senior Clausen won the 2006 Hall Trophy for the nation's top high school football player and was also named “Offensive Player of the Year” by the USA Today. Clausen was also named the Co Player of the Year, along with USC running back Joe McKnight, by Parade Magazine.

As the younger brother of two former Division I quarterbacks—Casey and Rick Clausen, who both played at Tennessee—Jimmy Clausen gained media attention very early. During his junior season, a Sports Illustrated feature dubbed him “The Kid with The Golden Arm”. Recruiting analysts considered him a “once in a decade” quarterback talent and ranked him as the #1 overall prospect of the 2007 high school class. Because of his quick release, some in the media compared him to Joe Namath.

On April 22, 2006, Clausen verbally committed to the University of Notre Dame as the most highly touted recruit for the Fighting Irish since the arrival of Ron Powlus in 1993. High School Awards and Honors

Following Notre Dame's opening loss to Georgia Tech in the 2007 season, Clausen was named the starting quarterback, but would win only one of his first six starts (against UCLA) and was replaced by backup quarterback Evan Sharpley during Notre Dame's loss to Boston College on October 13, 2007. Clausen finished his freshman year having completed 56.3% of his passes for 1254 yards, with 7 touchdowns (plus two rushing TDs) and 6 interceptions and a passing efficiency of 103.85, and he was sacked a team-record 34 times.

During his sophomore season, he completed 60.9% of his passes for 3172 yards, 25 touchdowns and 17 interceptions and a 132.5 efficiency rating which placed him as the 44th ranked QB in Division 1-A football. He led the Fighting Irish to a 7-6 record, culminating in a 49-21 victory against Hawaii in the Sheraton Hawai'i Bowl — which ended Notre Dame's NCAA-record nine-game bowl losing streak. Clausen set Notre Dame bowl records with 406 yards passing and five touchdowns and was named the bowl's co-MVP.

In October 2009, Clausen was named midseason All-American by The Sporting News. His finished the season with 3,722 yards passing, a 68.8% completion rate, 161.42 passer rating, 28 touchdowns, and four interceptions.

view all

Jimmy Clausen's Timeline

1987
September 21, 1987
Thousand Oaks, CA, USA