Joachim Chaim Wolf

Is your surname Wolf?

Research the Wolf family

Joachim Chaim Wolf's Geni Profile

Records for Joachim Chaim Wolf

1,480,346 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joachim Chaim Wolf (Austerlitz- Wolf)

Also Known As: "Joachim Kittsee"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Eisenstadt, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Meir Wolf Kittsee Ha-Levi, Austerlitz and Sara Sarl Wife of Meir Kittsee Ha-Levi, Austerlitz
Husband of Rosa Raesel Raizel Wolf and Frumet Franziska Fani Wolf
Father of Meir Wolf; Asriel Israel Wolf; Leopold Loeb Wolf; Edel (Adele) Klaber; Roesel Theresa Schlesinger and 5 others
Brother of Abraham WOILF HA-LEVI, AUSTERLITZ and Moses HA-LEVI, AUSTERLITZ

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joachim Chaim Wolf

Founder of the family Wine firm Leopold Wolf & Sons in 1790. (Eisenstadt-Austria) After the WWII, there were no Wolfs left in Eisenstadt. The Nazis had used the Wolf's house as their headquarters, and this massive family home and the collection it contained remained almost undamaged. It now houses the official country museum, which covers everything from natural history and palaeontology to wine making and bee keeping. There is another building housing the Austrian State Jewish Museum and Study Centre. The old wing was built in the 16-17th century, the new addition was Victorian All Wolf family members have a book, issued in 1924 "Die Familie Wolf" and can refer to this for information about other branches of this large family. http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum/ see also chart:http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum/bilder/Stammtafel_Wolf.gif

Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Eisenstadt by Dr. Bernhard Wchstein- no. 621

"Die Familie Wolf" - by Ernst Wolf 1924

http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum/

see family chart

http://www.fpe.ch/stammbaum/bilder/Stammtafel_Wolf.gif

About Joachim Chaim Wolf (עברית)

מגלות היוחסין של משפחות יהודיות הונגריות- כרך ראשון עורך- מונקאטשי pg.145, 146

view all 14

Joachim Chaim Wolf's Timeline

1750
1750
1786
March 1786
Age 36
Austria
1787
May 29, 1787
Age 37
Eisenstadt, Austria
1800
1800
Age 50
Eisenstadt, Austria
1823
January 6, 1823
Age 73
Eisenstadt, Austria
????
????
????
????
????