Joachim Cudkowicz (1896 - 1945)

public profile

View Joachim Cudkowicz's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Joachim Cudkowicz
  • Request to view Joachim Cudkowicz's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "JOCHUS"
Birthplace: Łódź, Poland
Death: Died in Nordhausen, Thuringia, Germany
Cause of death: Murdered in KZ Mittelbau Dora
Occupation: Businessman
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Joachim Cudkowicz

Permanent residence: Lagemnicka 4, Lodz (According to Buchenwald prisoner card). Gdanska 138 as well as Kirchplatz 8 (According to Yad Vashem records).

He actually lived with his family on 20 Giesserstr, I, in Chemnitz, Germany (where his son Rolf was born).


Address in Ghetto Lodz: Hanseaten Str., 2 Flat 25 as well as Hanseaten St. 4. (From Yad Vashem records)

According to his Buchenwald inmate card ("WWII Captured German Records), he was arrested in Lodz in March 1944, arrived in KZ Buchenwald on 24.12.1944 . He was Buchenwald prisoner no. 23747.

His Buchenwald inmate card contains his parents' and his wife's names, as well as the following typical Nazi description:

165 cm tall. Medium stature. Crooked nose. Black hair.

Oval face. Protruding ears. Blue eyes. Weak teeth. Birthmark on back.

Speaks Polish and German. Education: Elementary school (8 years). Profession: worker. 3 children.

He was transferred to KZ Mittelbau Dora (prisoner card number 102746) - a Buchenwald satellite camp) and died on March 22nd, 1945 (tragically, a few days prior to liberation) in the Boelke Kaserne.

Mittelbau-Dora (also Dora-Mittelbau and Nordhausen-Dora) was a Nazi Germany labour camp that provided workers for the Mittelwerk V-2 rocket factory in the Kohnstein, situated near Nordhausen, Germany.

Approximately 60,000 prisoners from 21 nations (mostly Russians, Poles, and French) passed through Dora. An estimated 20,000 inmates died; 9000 died from exhaustion and collapse, 350 hanged (including 200 for sabotage), the remainder died mainly from disease and starvation.The subcamps of Konzentrationslager Mittelbau (Concentration Camp Central Construction) eventually totalled more than 40. All prisoners were treated with extreme cruelty, which caused illness, injuries and deaths. Examples of the cruelty routinely inflicted on prisoners include: severe beatings that could permanently disable and/or disfigure the victims, deliberate and life-threatening starvation, physical and mental torture as well as summary execution under the smallest pretext.

BUNDESARCHIV MEMORIAL:

Cudkowicz, Joachim

born on 26th March 1896 in Lodz / Piotrkow / Russland

resident of Chemnitz

Deportation destination:

Litzmannstadt (Lodz), ghetto

10th March 1944, unknown place of deportation

24th December 1944, Buchenwald, concentration camp

view all

Joachim Cudkowicz's Timeline

1896
March 26, 1896
Łódź, Poland
1927
1927
Age 30
1928
March 5, 1928
Age 31
1929
April 19, 1929
Age 33
Chemnitz, Saxony, Germany
April 19, 1929
Age 33
Chemnitz, Saxony, Germany
1936
March 25, 1936
Age 39
Chemnitz, Saxony, Germany
1945
March 22, 1945
Age 48
Nordhausen, Thuringia, Germany
????
Perished in the Holocaust