Joachim Heinrich Dormitzer (1827 - 1911)

‹ Back to Dormitzer surname

Is your surname Dormitzer?

Research the Dormitzer family

Joachim Heinrich Dormitzer's Geni Profile

Records for Joachim Dormitzer

55,417 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Henry Dormitzer"
Birthplace: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Death: Died in New York, New York, New York, United States
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Joachim Heinrich Dormitzer

Henry , son of Isaac Dormitzer , was born in Prague, Austria , February 14, 1827. His father, Isaac Dormitzer was a man of prominence who owned cotton mills in Prague, Austria where he lived and died. Isaac was born in 1798 and died in 1859. Henry's mother was Esther Frankel who died in 1845 at the age of forty-five. Isaac and Esther had thirteen children, of which survived until 1910. Two others besides Henry emigrated to America: Magdalen was married James Taussig and Joseph became a real estate broker in moved to St. Louis, Missouri.

Henry attended common school in his native town and attended an Austrian college for one year. He became a merchant in Prague and gained an excellent business training. In 1848 at age 21, he sought larger opportunities in America. He embarked in business at Hoboken, New Jersey , as the proprietor of a cigar and tobacco store, and his business prospered and his capital increased. In 1860 he formed the firm of Bunzl & Dormitzer with fellow countryman Julius Bunzl, son of Herschmann Bunzl, to carry on the wholesale tobacco leaf business. Henry and Julius married sisters. In 1874 they removed the business and their homes to New York City. In 1884 Mr. Dormitzer retired the business was sold to Julius and his sons, who operated it under the name J. Bunzl and Sons.

Henry and his wife occupied themselves with charity and quiet living in a townhouse at 27 East 74th Street. In politics Henry was a Republican. He married, in 1850 , Anna Essroger , born in Prague, Austria , 1830 , died in 1903 . Children:

1. Charles , born March 8, 1851 , died aged ten years.

2. Edward, and 3. Otto, died in infancy.

4. Jennie , born March 30, 1857 , died January 14, 1882 ; married Charles F. Todt ; their daughter Jennie married Louis C. Flemming , of the Guarantee & Trust Company of New York City , and they have one son. Louis Flemming.

5. Edith , born March 11, 1859 ; married Dr. Richard C. Brandeis (deceased), of New York City ; they had one son, Harry D. Brandeis.

6. Walter , born June 10, 1861 ; is engaged in the export trade in New York City with the firm of A. D. Straus & Company; resides at South Orange, New Jersey ; married Carrie Auerbach ; children: Josephine , Anna and Marion.

7. Helen , February 12, 1865 ; married Rev. Alden L. Bennett , Protestant Episcopal clergyman, Montclair, New Jersey ; children: Violet Helen and John Alden Bennett.

8. Herbert Spencer (see his write-up)

9. Lucy born February 5, 1867 , died August 16, 1894 ; married Walter M. Taussig , of New York City , president of the Wiebusch & Hilger Company, importers and manufacturers of hardware; children: Edith , Dorothy and Lucy Taussig .

[Source: Genealogical and Family History of the State of Connecticut, Vol. I-IV, 1911]

view all

Joachim Heinrich Dormitzer's Timeline

1827
February 14, 1827
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1858
March 30, 1858
Age 31
Hoboken, Hudson, New Jersey, United States
1859
March 11, 1859
Age 32
New York, New York, New York, United States
1861
June 10, 1861
Age 34
Hoboken, Hudson, New Jersey, United States
1865
February 12, 1865
Age 37
Hoboken, Hudson, New Jersey, United States
February 12, 1865
Age 37
Hoboken, Hudson, New Jersey, United States
1867
February 5, 1867
Age 39
Hoboken, Hudson, New Jersey, United States
1911
November 7, 1911
Age 84
New York, New York, New York, United States
????