Joan Strangeways (Ashton)

Is your surname de Aston?

Research the de Aston family

Joan Strangeways (Ashton)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joan de Aston (Ashton)

Also Known As: "Ashton"
Death: Died

父母:Richard X, de AstonMaud de Aston
丈夫:Roger DuttonSir Richard Strangeways of West Harsley
子女:Lawrence Dutton
兄弟姐妹:Thomas IV, de Aston; Rafe de Aston; Ellen de Aston; Geoffrey de AstonMaud de Aston

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Strangeways (Ashton)

Jane Aston, died 1501, was the daughter of Sir Richard Aston of Aston, Cheshire (d.1492) and Maud Massy. She married first Roger Dutton of Cheshire (1431-1499), by whom she had a son, Lawrence (d.1526). Her second husband was Sir Richard Strangeways of Yorkshire (d.c.1500). On October 28, 1500, when she made her will, she was a lodger in the house of the Friars Preachers at York. Most of this document deals with instructions for her burial and the prayers to be said for her soul and the souls of her two husbands, but she did leave small bequests to her five goddaughters, her waiting gentlewoman, Elizabeth Eland, another woman servant, Agnes Nottyngham, on the condition that they remained in her service until her death. Jane added a codicil on March 21, 1500/1 to leave her "syster Warwycke" her best girdle and her daughter-in-law, Margaret Dutton, a red velvet bonnet. The will was proved on February 3, 1501/2.


  • Richard STRANGEWAYS (Sir Knight)
  • Born: BEF 1435, probably West Harsley, Yorkshire, England
  • Died: 13 Apr 1488
  • Buried: Priory of Mount Grace, Yorkshire, England
  • Father: James STRANGEWAYS (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Elizabeth DARCY
  • Married 1: Elizabeth NEVILLE
  • Children:
    • 1. James STRANGEWAYS (Sir)
    • 2. Joan STRANGEWAYS
    • 3. Margery STRANGEWAYS
    • 4. William STRANGEWAYS
    • 5. Thomas STRANGEWAYS
    • 6. Elizabeth STRANGEWAYS
  • Married 2: Joan ASHETON (d. AFT 1501) BEF 1488
  • From: STRANGEWAYS (Sir Knight)1


  • Joan Aston1
  • F, #61938
  • Father Sir Richard Aston d. 1492
  • Mother Maud Massy1
  • Joan Aston married Roger Dutton, son of Sir John Dutton and Margaret Savage.1 Joan Aston married Sir Richard Strangeways after 1499.1
  • Family 1 Roger Dutton d. 1499
  • Family 2 Sir Richard Strangeways d. a 1500
  • Citations
  • [S11576] A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland, and Scotland, by John Burke, Esq. and John Bernard Burke, Esq., p. 25.
  • From:


  • Margaret SAVAGE
  • Born: 1403 / AFT 1410, Clifton, Nottinghamshire, England
  • Died: AFT 1450, South Molton, Devonshire, England
  • Father: John SAVAGE (Sir)
  • Mother: Maud De SWYNNERTON
  • Married 1: John DUTTON (Sir) (son of Piers Dutton and Elizabeth Butler) 1418
  • Children:
    • 1. Thomas DUTTON (Sir) (m. Anne Touchet)
    • 2. Maud DUTTON (m. William Booth)
    • 3. Margaret DUTTON (m. Hugh Egerton)
    • 4. Elizabeth DUTTON
    • 5. Roger DUTTON (b. 1431 - d. 1499) (m. Joan Aston)
    • 6. Arnold DUTTON
    • 7. Ellen DUTTON
    • 8. Agnes DUTTON (m. Sir Richard Wynnington)
    • 9. John DUTTON
    • 10. Robert DUTTON
  • Married 2: Randall MAINWARING of Carincham (son of Sir Randall Mainwaring and Margery Venables)
  • Children:
    • 11. Margaret MAINWARING (m. Thomas Davenport)
    • 12. Randall MAINWARING (m. Margaret Davenport)
  • From: SAVAGE2