Joan de Pulford, heiress of Pulford

Is your surname de Pulford?

Research the de Pulford family

Joan de Pulford, heiress of Pulford's Geni Profile

Records for Joan de Pulford

4,442 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan de Pulford, heiress of Pulford

Also Known As: "Juliana (Pulford) Belgrave de Grosvenor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pulford, Eaton, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Hulme, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert de Pulford and Jane de Pulford
Wife of Thomas de Belgrave, [Sir] and Robert le Grosvenor, of Hulme
Mother of Isabel de Belgrave, of Belgrave; Matilda Belgrave, of Belgrave; Sir Thomas Grosvenor, of Hulme and Cicely Grosvenor
Sister of John De Pulford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan de Pulford, heiress of Pulford

Joan, heiress of Pulford

  • Birth: ABT 1347 in Pulford, Chester, Cheshire, England 2
  • Death: AFT 1410
  • Father: Robert de PULFORD b: ABT 1322 in Pulford, Chester, Cheshire, England
  • Mother: Jane b: ABT 1324 in Cheshire, England

Note: Joan, daughter of Robert de Pulford and widow of Thomas Belgrave. [Burke's Peerage]

Marriage 1 Thomas BELGRAVE b: ABT 1340 in Belgrave, Leicestershire, England Married: in 1st husband 1

Children

  1. Isabel (Maud) BELGRAVE b: ABT 1375 in Belgrave, Leicestershire, England

Marriage 2 Robert le GROSVENOR , of Hulme, Sir b: ABT 1347 in Hulme Walfield, Congleton, Cheshire, England Married: ABT 1376 in 2nd husband 2nd wife 3

Children

  1. Thomas GROSVENOR , of Hulme, Sir b: ABT 1377 in Hulme Walfield, Congleton, Cheshire, England

Sources:

  1. Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999 Page: 2984
  2. Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.comnPage: Bryant Smith, 3 Apr 2002
  3. Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999 Page: 2984 Text: no date given.

Links

view all

Joan de Pulford, heiress of Pulford's Timeline

1348
1348
Pulford, Eaton, Cheshire, England
1365
1365
Age 17
Belgrave, Leicestershire, England
1369
1369
Age 21
Eaton, Cheshire, England
1373
1373
Age 25
Cheshire, , England
1377
1377
Age 29
Hulme Walfield, Congleton, Cheshire, England
1379
1379
Age 31
Hulme,Cheshire,Eng
1386
1386
Age 38
Belgrave, Leceistershire, England
1396
1396
Age 48
Hulme, Cheshire, England
1933
October 28, 1933
Age 48
1934
October 10, 1934
Age 48