Joan Bourchier (c.1442 - 1470) MP

‹ Back to Bourchier surname

Is your surname Bourchier?

Research the Bourchier family

Joan Bourchier's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Bourchier

2,460,918 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joan /Bouchier/"
Birthplace: Halstead,,Essex,England
Death: Died in Chapel Our Lady,Warwick,Warwickshire,England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Joan Bourchier

Joan BOURCHIER

Born: ABT 1442, Halstead, Essex, England

Died: 7 Oct 1470

Father: John BOURCHIER (1° B. Berners)

Mother: Margery (Margaret) BERNERS (B. Berners)

Married: Henry NEVILLE (Sir Knight) ABT 1462/63, Mathon, Worcestershire, England or Halstead, Essex, England

Children:

1. Joan NEVILLE

2. Richard NEVILLE (2ð B. Latimer)

3. Thomas NEVILLE (Esq.)

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BOURCHIER1.htm#Joan BOURCHIER1

--------------------

Joanna Bourchier1

F, #16633

Last Edited=3 May 2008

    Joanna Bourchier was the daughter of Sir John Bourchier, 1st Lord Berners and Marjorie Berners.1 She married Sir Henry Neville, son of George Neville, 1st Lord Latimer and Lady Elizabeth Beauchamp.
    Her married name became Neville.

Children of Joanna Bourchier and Sir Henry Neville

Thomas Nevill d. a 1540

Joane Nevill

Richard Neville, 2nd Lord Latimer+ b. 1468, d. Dec 1530

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 356. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

view all 49

Joan Bourchier's Timeline

1442
1442
Halstead,,Essex,England
1464
1464
Age 22
Latimer, Buckinghamshire, England
1468
1468
Age 26
Shenstone, Staffordshire, England
1468
Age 26
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England, UK
1470
October 7, 1470
Age 28
Chapel Our Lady,Warwick,Warwickshire,England
October 1470
Age 28
Chapel of Our Lady, Warwick, Warwickshire, England
1937
June 3, 1937
Age 28
June 3, 1937
Age 28
June 3, 1937
Age 28
June 3, 1937
Age 28