Joan Gifford (Brugge), * (c.1503 - 1557) MP

‹ Back to Gifford surname

Is your surname Gifford?

Research the Gifford family

Joan Brydges's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Gifford

961,666 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Brydges /Bruges/", "Joan /Burges/", "Johan", "Giffard"
Birthplace: Newbury, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Berkshire, England
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Joan Gifford (Brugge), *

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BRYDGES.htm

Joan BRYDGES

Born: ABT 1503, Newbury, Berkshire, England

Father: Henry BRUGGE

Mother: Dau. HUNGERFORD

Married 1: Son THORNEHULL

Married 2: John (Henry) GIFFORD (son of Sir William Gifford and Eleanor Paulet) ABT 1520, Newbury, Berkshire, England

Children:

1. John GIFFORD (b. 1523 - d. May 1563) (m. Elizabeth Throckmorton)

2. Alice GIFFORD

3. Mary GIFFORD (m. Richard Grenville)

4. Richard GIFFORD (m. Anne Goring)

5. George GIFFORD

6. Jane GIFFORD (m. Sir John Kingsmill)

7. Anne GIFFORD (m. Thomas Goddard)

-----------------------------

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p739.htm#i22214

Joan Brydges1,2

F

Father Henry Brydges, Esq., Sheriff of Berkshire & Oxfordshire2 b. c 1465, d. c 1538

Mother Ann Hungerford2

    Joan Brydges was born at of Newbury, Berkshire, England. She married John Gifford, Esq., son of Sir William Gifford and Eleanor Paulett, before 1523; They had 3 sons (John, Richard, & George) and 4 daughters (Joan, Alice, Mary, & Anne).2 Joan Brydges left a will on 4 December 1557.2 Her estate was probated on 18 February 1558.2

Family John Gifford, Esq. b. c 1502, d. b 5 Dec 1538

Children

◦Joan Gifford+

◦Sir John Gifford+ b. c 1525

◦Anne Gifford+2 b. c 1535, d. a 1561

Citations

1.[S6833] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 363; Magna Charta by Wurts, p. 940, 942.

2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 352.

------------------------------



      
view all 22

Joan Brydges's Timeline

1503
1503
Newbury, Berkshire, England
1504
1504
Age 1
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1523
1523
Age 20
Abt. 1522 Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1523
Age 20
Coughton, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1526
1526
Age 23
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1530
1530
Age 27
Itchell, Hampshire, England
1532
1532
Age 29
Of, Itchell, Hampshire, England
1539
1539
Age 36
Kings Somborne, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1557
December 4, 1557
Age 54
Berkshire, England
1573
March 7, 1573
Age 54
Of,Chesham,Bucks,England