Is your surname Capen?

Research the Capen family

Joan Capen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Capen (Purchase)

Also Known As: "Purchis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: North Burying Ground, Boston (Dorchester), Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oliver Purchase, Jr., of Hammersmith; Oliver Purchase; Oliver Purchase (Purchis); Thomazine Purchase (Harris); Thomazine Purchase and 1 other
Wife of Bernard Capen
Mother of Bernard Capen, Jr.; Dorothy Upsall; Hannah Capen; James Capen; Ruth Capen and 11 others
Sister of Aquila Purchis; Thomas Purchase; Oliver Purchase, III; Sarah Way; Robert Purchase and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 34

Immediate Family

About Joan Capen

There is another profile of Joan Capen with a picture of the house that she and Bernard lived in. Wish we could merge these two profiles and get the picture of the house on this profile and on Bernard Capen's profile. Wish that someone could merge the two...q. DONE

--------------------

Arrived in America on July 24, 1633 on the "Mary & John" -------------------- 12/27/2014 Found on findagrave.com after following other leads from other graves and continuing down the line. CTC Joan Purchase (possibly aka Purchis) Capen Birth: unknown, England Death: Mar. 25, 1653 Dorchester Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA

Joan Purchase, dau. of Oliver Purchase, b. in England on a date and at a place unproved. She d. Mar. 25, 1653 at Dorchester, Mass., Æ 75, meaning she was then 74 years old.

In 1907 Julia Evans (Stone) Neil published "From Generation to Generation, The Genealogies of Dwight Stone and Olive Evans." This bare-bones work provides no source for the claim that "Joane Purchis," wife of Bernard Capen, was born March 25, 1578. The lack of a source suggests it was copied from some other printed work, but the memorialist cannot find in the literature this specific date with or without citation.

According to the fly-leaf of a bible printed in 1615 apparently once owned by her descendant [NEHGR 2:80]:

• Joan Capen, ye daughter of Oleuer Purchis dyed ye 26 of March, 1653, ye night before, aged 75 yeers.

Joan's replacement gravestone is based on the above bible entry, but on its face the actual entry can only be interpreted as she died the night before the 26th of March 1653, or on the 25th not the 26th.

The children of Joan Purchase and Bernard Capen are outlined in their father's memorial.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Barnard Capen (1563 - 1638)*

Children:
 James Capen (1598 - 1628)*
 Susannah Capen Rockwell Grant (1602 - 1666)*
 Dorothy Capen Upshall (1603 - 1675)*
 Elizabeth Capen Swift (1611 - 1678)*
 John Capen (1613 - 1692)*
 Honor Capen Hannum (1616 - 1680)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Here lies the bodies of Mr Barnard Capen & Mrs Joan Capen his wife; He died Nov 8, 1638 Aged 76 years & She died March 26 [sic], 1653: Aged 75 years.

On the day Joan died she was 74 years old and Ætatis (i.e., Æ, "Aged," in the XX year of her Age) 75.

 

Burial: Dorchester North Burying Ground Dorchester Suffolk County Massachusetts, USA


Maintained by: Don Blauvelt Originally Created by: Bonnie Weller Record added: Jan 22, 2002 Find A Grave Memorial# 6108090

1/10/2015 Looked further into the story on Barnard's notes and if you read # vi, there is reference to a relation to President CALVIN COOLIDGE. I tried to find Calvin Coolidge on findagrave.com so I could drill back, but initial search did not pan out. I did however find a site that traced the ancestry of famous people (famouskin.com) and it gave me Calvin Coolidge...if you drill down deep enough, sure enough, there is listed Joan Capen, wife of Barnard. See the following from that site:

Ancestry of Calvin Coolidge

30th U.S. President

 
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


⇐ Prev Generation | ⇐ Calvin Coolidge

Joan Purchase 11th Generation — 8th Great-grandmother of Calvin Coolidge

Ahnentafel No:
1465 
Father:
 Oliver Purchase       
Mother:
 Thomasine Harris       
  Birth Date:
ABT 1578 
Birth Location:
 
Christening Date:
 
Christening Location:
 
    Death Date:
26 Mar 1653 
Death Location:
Dorchester (now Boston), Suffolk, Massachusetts 
Burial Date:
 
Burial Location:
 
Spouse Name:
 Bernard Capen of Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England   
Marriage Date:
31 May 1596 
Marriage Location:
 
Child:
 Capt. John Capen    

Sources for Joan Purchase 1 American Ancestors Magazine, 2013, Vol. 14.2, p. 19, New England Historic Genealogical Society (Online Database). 2 New England Historical and Genealogical Register, (New England Historic and Genealogical Society), 1848, Vol. 2, Page 80. 3 Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Vol. 1, A-F, Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society (1995), 309. 4 Dillon, Arthur Orison, The Ancestors of Arthur Orison Dillon and his Poems, Pomona, California: Printed by the Progress Publishing Company (1927), 16, Heritage Quest (Digital Library).

view all 37

Joan Capen's Timeline

1578
March 25, 1578
Dorchester, Dorset, England
March 25, 1578
., Dorchester, Dorchestshire, England
March 25, 1578
., Dorchester, Dorchestshire, England
1596
May 31, 1596
Age 18
Dorchester, Dorset, UK
1597
1597
Age 18
., Dorchester, Dorchestshire, England
1598
1598
Age 19
1598
Age 19
Dorset , England
1600
August 7, 1600
Age 22
Dorchester, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
August 7, 1600
Age 22
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1602
April 5, 1602
Age 24
Dorchester, Dorset, Engalnd