Is your surname Coggan?

Research the Coggan family

Joan Coggan's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Coggan

25,228 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Coggan (Boridge)

Also Known As: "Johane Borridge", "Joane Boridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Taunton, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph Borridge and Julyan Borridge
Wife of Henry Coggan
Mother of Johane Coggin / Cogan; John Coggins; Judith Rickard; Marian Glass; Elizabeth Coggan and 15 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Joan Coggan

JOAN COGGIN married Henry Coggin November 30, 1590 at St. Mary Magdalene, Taunton, Somerset, England.  He was the son of Henry Cogan and Elizabeth Carye.   

Henry II Cogan

Born: 1572 - Taunton, Somersetshire, England

Marr: 30 Nov 1590 - St Mary, Magdalene, Taunton, Somerset, England

Died: 1 Dec 1612 - Taunton, Somersetshire, England

Father: Henry I Cogan

Mother: Elizabeth Carye

Joan Borridge

Born: 1569 - Taunton, Somersetshire, England

Died: 17 May 1671 - Taunton, Somersetshire, England

Father: Ralph Borridge

Mother: Julyan Buriman

Other Spouses:

Children

1. Frances Coggan

Born: 24 Feb 1605 - Taunton, Somersetshire, England

Marr: 1623 - John II Whitcomb

Died: 17 May 1671 - Lancaster, Worcster, Massachusetts 2. Judith Cogan

Chr.: 13 Jun 1594 - Taunton, Somerset, England

Marr: 1623 - Giles I Rickard

Died: 6 Feb 1661/1662 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts

view all 27

Joan Coggan's Timeline

1569
1569
Taunton, Somerset, England
1569
Taunton, Somerset, England
1590
November 30, 1590
Age 21
St Mary Magdale, Taunton, Somerset, England
1591
1591
Age 22
St Mary Magdalene, Taunton, Somerset, England
1591
Age 22
1593
April 16, 1593
Age 24
Taunton,,Somerset,England
1594
June 13, 1594
Age 25
July 13, 1594
Age 25
St Mary Magdalene, Taunton, Somerset, England
1595
November 22, 1595
Age 26
November 22, 1595
Age 26
St. Mary Magdale, Somerset, England