Joan Du Marais

public profile

Is your surname du Marais?

Research the du Marais family

Joan Du Marais's Geni Profile

Records for Joan du Marais

3,244 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joan FitzGeoffrey du Marais, of Ireland

Also Known As: "Joan de Marais//"
Birthplace: Shere, Surrey, England or Arklow, Wicklow, Ireland
Death: Died in Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Geoffrey Du Marais and NN du Marais
Wife of Theobald II le Botiller, 2nd Baron Butler of Ireland and Lord Justice of Ireland
Mother of Theobald Butler, 3rd Chief Butler of Ireland
Sister of John Du Marais

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Du Marais

Joan FitzJohn1 F, d. between 25 February 1303 and 26 May 1303, #2090

Father Sir John FitzGeoffrey1,2,3,4 b. circa 1208, d. 23 November 1258 Mother Isabel Bigod5,2,3 b. circa 1210 Pop-up Pedigree

Charts Pedigree for Anne Marbury Reference 10569

Marriage* Joan FitzJohn married Theobald Butler, son of Theobald Butler and Margery de Burgh, before 1268.1,5,3,4 Death* She died between 25 February 1303 and 26 May 1303.1,5,4 Death She died on 4 April 1303.2

Family Theobald Butler b. 1242, d. 26 September 1285 Children Theobald Butler b. 22 Feb 1269, d. May 1299 Sir Edmund Butler Knt. b. c 1282, d. 13 Sep 1321

Last Edited 11 Jul 2004

Citations [S183] Jr. Meredith B. Colket, Marbury Ancestry, p. 39. [S218] Marlyn Lewis, Ancestry of Elizabeth of York. [S233] Frederick Lewis Weis, Magna Charta Sureties, 24-6. [S287] G. E. C[okayne], CP, II - 449. [S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 73-30.

-------------------- Joan FitzJohn, the fourth and youngest daughter of John FitzGeoffrey, Lord of Kirtling, Sheriff of Yorkshire, and Isobel Bigod and the granddaughter of Geoffrey FitzPeter, Earl of Essex.[2] She was co-heir with her three sisters to her brothers John and Richard.[3] On her marriage, she brought Theobald the manor of Faubridge in Essex, the hamlet of Shippeley in Hants, the manor of Shire in Surrey, the hamlet of Vacherie and the manor of Ailesbury (in Buckinghamshire). Joan died around 1303.

view all 25

Joan Du Marais's Timeline

Shere, Surrey, England or Arklow, Wicklow, Ireland
Age 20
Age 22
Arklow, Wicklow, Wicklow, Ireland
September 4, 1225
Age 23
Norfolk, England
March 21, 1905
Age 23
February 24, 1934
Age 23
February 24, 1934
Age 23
February 24, 1934
Age 23
February 24, 1934
Age 23
February 28, 1934
Age 23