Joan Fitton (c.1345 - 1382) MP

‹ Back to Fitton surname

Is your surname Fitton?

Research the Fitton family

Joan Fitton's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Fitton

95,475 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joan (Fitton) Vernon de Venables"
Birthplace: Bolyn, Cheshire , England
Death: Died in Bolyn, Cheshire, England
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Joan Fitton

Richard de Venables, who married Joane dau and heiress of Hamon Fitton of Bollin and had issue.

- Ormerod volume 3 page 198

===============

Joan FITTON 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 1353 in Bolyn, Cheshire, England. She died 1382 in Bolyn, Cheshire, England. Joan married Richard de VENABLES on 1372 in Bolyn, Cheshire, England.

   Other marriages:
       VERNON, Nicholas de Knight

They had the following children:

  • M i Sir William de VENABLES Knight was born 1373 and died 1402.
  • M ii John de VENABLES 1 was born 1376 in Bolyn, Cheshire, England.

sources:

  1. Earwaker, John Parsons, East Cheshire: Past and Present (London: Earwaker, 1877-80.), 1:51, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 942.71 E12 folio.
  2. Richards, W. S. G., The History of the De Traffords of Trafford, circa A.D., 1000-1893 (Plymouth, England: W. H. Luke, 1896. FHL US/CAN Film #823,879 Item 1.), p. 28, Family History Library.
  3. 3Burke, John, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland, and Scotland (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1977.), p. 72, Family History Library, 942 D22bu 1977.
  4. 4. Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 1:523, 3:261, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

--------------------

http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I26546&tree=00

view all 13

Joan Fitton's Timeline

1345
1345
Bolyn, Cheshire , England
1370
1370
Age 25
Kinderton Cum Hulme, Norwich, Cheshire, England
1373
1373
Age 28
1374
1374
Age 29
Bolyn, Cheshire, England
1375
1375
Age 30
Kinderton, Middlewich, Cheshire, England
1376
1376
Age 31
Bollin Fee, Wilmslow (Le Bolyn), Cheshire, England
1380
1380
Age 35
Of Anterbus,Cheshire,England
1380
Age 35
Kinderton,Cheshire,England
1382
1382
Age 37
Bolyn, Cheshire, England
1935
September 15, 1935
Age 37