Joan Gabb Browne

public profile

Is your surname Gabb Browne?

Research the Gabb Browne family

Joan Gabb Browne's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Gabb Browne

1,201,207 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Gabb Browne (Sayre)

Also Known As: "Joan /Gabb/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Painswick, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Sayre, of Leighton Buzzard and Elizabeth Sayre, of Leighton Buzzard
Wife of John Gabb and Thomas Browne, of Hawkedon
Mother of John Browne, of Hawkedon; Thomas Browne, Jr.; Ambrose Browne; Lydia Ann Browne; Edward Browne and 4 others
Sister of Francis Sayre; Thomas Sayre; William Sayre; Robert Sayre; Agnes Sayre and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Gabb Browne

source: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dantrogers/pafg566.htm#13494 -------------------- http://www.ziemerfamilyhistory.com/2644.htm -------------------- Parentage as given here is questionable due to meddling by infamous genealogical forger Horatio Gates Somerby. http://blog.genealogybank.com/tag/horatio-gates-somerby

================================

Joan Sayer was born in 1552 in of,Hawkedon,Suffolk,England. She died after 1610 of Hawkedon, Suffolk, England.

She married Thomas Browne on 19 Dec 1586 in Great Yarmouth,Norfolk,England. He survived her and married again to Joan Gabb.

They had the following children:

  1. Abraham Browne born in 1585 in Swan Hall,Hawkedon,Suffolk,England and died in Watertown, Massachusetts, 1650. He married Lydia.

sources

from "Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts," by Henry Bond, 1860, p. 120-2:

'The will of Thomas Browne, of Hawkedon is dated Dec. 22, 1590; proved Jan. 26, 1591.

He had inherited the Deans and Swans and bequeathed them as follows:

'To Johan, my wife, my house wherein I dwell, with all the outhouses thereto belonginge, called and known by the name of the Deanes & Swanes, with all the lands, meadowe and pasture thereto belonginge, during her naturall life, upon this condicion floowing, viz., that she shall bringe up my children and paye all my debts and kepe my houses in good and sufficient reparacions and make no stripe or waste upon the grounde or of any Wood or Timber growinge in and uppon the same, and after the decease of the saide Johan my wife, I give all the saide howse and howses, lands meadowe and pasture with the apptences to my five sonnes, viz., to John, Richard, Thomas, Ambrose and Abraham, and their heirs, to be equally divided between and amongst them, or so many of them as shall be then livinge, by and at the discression of discrete and wise men to be chosen by the parsons of Hawkedon and Som'ton then beinge,' and bequest in money to his daughter Sarah.

Witnesses, Robert Raye, minister of Hawkedon; John Rayner, Richard Gippes, 'and me Peter Cooke, Clarke the writer thereof.

Links

view all 26

Joan Gabb Browne's Timeline

1539
1539
Painswick, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1552
1552
Age 13
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1552
Age 13
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1552
Age 13
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1552
Age 13
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1552
Age 13
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1552
Age 13
Hawkedon, Suffolk, England
1569
1569
Age 30
Swan Hall, Hawkedon Parish, Suffolk, England
1573
December 16, 1573
Age 34
England, (Present UK)
1577
1577
Age 38
Swan Hall, Hawkedon, Suffolk, England