Joan Trelawny, Heiress of Brightorre

Is your surname Hawkins?

Research the Hawkins family

Joan Trelawny, Heiress of Brightorre's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Hawkins

2,633,076 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Towne Hawkins (Trelawny)

Also Known As: "Joan Hawkins", "Joan Hawkyns", "Joan Towne Hawkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Launceston, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Plymouth, Devon, England
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger Trelawny of Brightorre and Joan Trelawney
Wife of Capt. William Hawkyns, MP, of Tavistock
Mother of Sir William Hawkins; V. Adm. Sir John Hawkins; 3 Daughters Hawkins and Andrew Hawkins, ESQ

Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Joan Trelawny, Heiress of Brightorre

Joan Trelawny was the only child and sole heir of Roger Trelawny of Brightorre. She married, William Hawkyns of Tavestock, son of William Hawkyns and Joan Amados. William was a noted sea captain of the era. They had two sons, William and John.

Some sources show a middle name of Towne, leading to conclusions that her mother's surname was Towne. No mother is listed in the Visitations of Cornwall. Also, neither Betham nor Collins mention the name of her mother in their works on the baronetage of England.

Children of Joan Trelawny and husband William Hawkyns:

  • William Amadas Hawkyns, died c.1589
  • Sir John Hawkyns, also a noted sea captain, died November 12, 1595, at sea off the coast of Puerto Rico

Links to additional material:

  • The Baronetage of England, or, The history of the English baronets, and such Baronets of Scotland as are of English Families, by Rev. William Betham, published 1801 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The English Baronetage: Containing a Genealogical and Historical Account of All the English Barnonets Now Existing: Their Descents, Marriages and Issues, Volume 2, By Arthur Collins, published 1741 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The visitations of Cornwall: comprising the Heralds' visitations of 1530, 1573 & 1620, John Lambrick Vivian›, College of Arms, published 1887 [available as Google e-Book]
  • A Sea-Dog of Devon: a life of Sir John Hawkins. With introd. by Lord Brassey. Published 1907 [available as e-Book at openlibrary.org]
  • http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ladyhawk03&id=I0429

--------------------

view all 17

Joan Trelawny, Heiress of Brightorre's Timeline

1499
1499
Plymouth, Devon, England
1500
1500
Launceston, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 30
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1532
November 12, 1532
Age 32
Plymouth, Devon, England
1589
July 10, 1589
Age 89
Plymouth, Devon, England
1589
Age 89
Plymouth, Devon, England
1994
October 28, 1994
Age 89
1995
April 28, 1995
Age 89
May 18, 1995
Age 89
2000
January 12, 2000
Age 89