Is your surname Joy?

Research the Joy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Joy (Gallop)

Nicknames: "winthrop;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mosterton, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Hingham, MA, USA
Place of Burial: Old Ship Church Cemetery, Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Gallup, Jr.; John Gallop; Christobell Crabbe Brushett and Christobal Gallop
Wife of Thomas Joy and Thomas Joy
Mother of Joseph Joy; Samuel Joy, Sr; Sarah Joy; Ensign Joseph Joy, I; Benjamin Joy and 12 others
Sister of John Gallop; William Gallop; Samuel Gallop; Nathaniel Gallop; Elizabeth Stephens and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Joy

Joan Gallop was born on 20 September 1618 at Bridport, Dorset, England. [1] Joan Gallop died on 20 March 1690/91 at Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, at age 72.

Parents: daughter of John Gallop and Christobel Brushett.

Joan Gallop immigrated on 4 September 1633; ship 'Griffin.'

Married:

  1. Thomas Joy , Jr, son of Thomas Joy and Frances Paulett.

Child of Joan Gallop and Thomas Joy , Jr

  1. Ruth Joy+ b. 28 Feb 1657, d. 17 Apr 1727

Notes

Joan Gallop came to Massachusetts with her mother Christobel, and brothers John, William, Nathaniel and Samuel on the ship Griffin on September 4, 1633, she was about 15 years old when she arrived. On April 29, 1679 Joan (who's name appears on the inventory as Jone Joy) made oath to the truth of her deceased husbands (Thomas Joy) inventory 'being so far as shee at present knows and that when shee knows of more she will cause it to be added'.

Links

Sources

Gallop Genealogies, by Gallup and Peck Thomas Joy & His Descendants, compiled by James Richard Joy.

Citations

  1. [S8] R. C. Anderson, The Great Migration Begins.
view all 26

Joan Joy's Timeline

1618
September 20, 1618
Mosterton, Dorset, England
September 20, 1618
Christening,Bridport,Dorset,Eng.
September 20, 1618
Bridport, Dorset, England
September 20, 1618
Saint Mary's, Bridport, Dorsetshire, England
September 20, 1618
Bridport, Dorset, England
1622
August 4, 1622
Age 3
1625
July 27, 1625
Age 6
Brideport, Dorset, England
1629
August 16, 1629
Age 10
1637
March 1637
Age 18
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1638
July 30, 1638
Age 19
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States