Is your surname Trowbridge?

Research the Trowbridge family

Joan Trowbridge's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Trowbridge

235,982 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Trowbridge (Lawrence alias Hutchins)

Also Known As: "Johane /Lawrence Hutchin/Trowbridge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Taunton, Somerset, England
Place of Burial: Taunton, St Mary Magdalen, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Lawrence, alias Hutchins and Alice Hutchins
Wife of Thomas Trowbridge
Mother of Thomas Trowbridge, I; Alice Trowbridge; John Trowbridge and Dorothy Godsall
Sister of NN Pearce; Greg Hutchins; NN Lawrence; NN Lawrence and Annis Lawrence

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Trowbridge

Resided at the Tudor Tavern at 15 Fore Street in Taunton -- presently the oldest surviving domestic dwelling in the city.

Beneath the front window on the second floor of no. 15 is a board inscribed "T.T. 1578 I.T.", these initials can be identified as those of Thomas Trowbridge, described variously as a mercer or merchant tailor, and his wife Joan. Trowbridge stated in 1610 that he had held the premises for nearly thirty years. (Note, on Thomas wife, was her name Joan or Johanna? Somerset Record Office, DD/PM, box 7, makes mention of the facade panel erected by Thomas Trowbridge, this reads: T.T. 1578 I.T. Thomas and Johanna or Johane Trowbridge - the letters I and J being interchangeable at that time).

Additional info: http://www.imagesofengland.org.uk/Details/Default.aspx?id=269730


John LAWRENCE ALIAS HUTCHINS had his estate probated on 12 Sep 1579 in Taunton, Somerset, England. (The identity of the wife, previously unknown, of Thomas Trowbridge (who died 1620) has been learned. She was Joan Lawrence alias Hutchins, daughter of John Lawrence alias Hutchins of St. James Parish, Taunton, presumably by his wife, Alice.)

view all

Joan Trowbridge's Timeline

1546
1546
Taunton, Somerset, England
1566
1566
Age 20
Taunton, Somerset, England
1568
June 24, 1568
Age 22
Taunton,Somersetshire,England
1570
March 25, 1570
Age 24
St. Mary Magdalen, Tiverton, Devonshire, England
1572
1572
Age 26
Taunton, Somerset, England
1619
1619
Age 73
Taunton, Somerset, England
1619
Age 73
Taunton, St Mary Magdalen, Somerset, England