Joan or Jane de Ingham

Is your surname de Ingham?

Research the de Ingham family

Joan or Jane de Ingham's Geni Profile

Records for Joan or Jane de Ingham

2,140 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan or Jane de Ingham

Also Known As: "Joan /Ingham", "Maud/Ingraham/", "Jane de Ingham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ellesmere,,Shropshire,England
Death: Died in Ingham Manor, Smallburgh, Norfolkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oliver de Ingham, Sir Knight and Elizabeth la Zouche
Wife of John Strange, Lord Strange de Knockin and Miles de Stapleton
Mother of Roger le Strange, Baron Strange of Knockyn; Joan De Stapleton; Sir Miles de Stapleton and John de Stapleton

Managed by: James Frederick Pultz
Last Updated:

About Joan or Jane de Ingham

Joan was the daughter and coheiress of Oliver de Ingham in Norfolk, and widow of Roger Le Strange of Nockin.

Joan married Sir Roger Le Strange 4th Baron Strange of Knockyn, son of Sir John Le Strange 2nd Baron le Strange of Knockyn and Iseult (Isolda), before March 25, 1344.He was her 1st husband and his 2nd wife. (Sir Roger Le Strange 4th Baron Strange of Knockyn was born on 15 Aug 1301 in Knockin, Oswestry, Shropshire, England and died on 29 Jul 1349 in Sedgebrook, Lincolnshire, England

Joan also married Sir Miles II Staplton K.G., of Bedale, son of Sir Gilbert de Stapleton of Bedale and Agnes FitzAlan Heiress of Bedale, on 30 Nov 1350. her 2nd husband and his 2nd wife. (Sir Miles II Staplton K.G., of Bedale was born in 1320 in Bedale, North Riding Yorkshire, England, died on 4 Oct 1364 in Battle of Auray, France and was buried in Ingham, Smallburgh, Norfolk, England.) Henceforward Stapleton is often described as 'of Ingham' as of 'Bedale', and became a considerable proprietor in Norfolk. Stapleton's eldest son John died before him, and he was succeeded at Ingham as well as Bedale by Miles, his son by the heiress of Ingham.

view all 11

Joan or Jane de Ingham's Timeline

1320
1320
Ellesmere,,Shropshire,England
1326
1326
Age 6
Knockin, Shropshire, England
1326
Age 6
Of, Ellesmere, Shropshire, England
1335
1335
Age 15
1351
1351
Age 31
Ingham, Norfolk, England
1355
1355
Age 35
1357
June 23, 1357
Age 37
of Ingham,Norfolk & Bedale,Yorkshire
1365
December 12, 1365
Age 45
Ingham Manor, Smallburgh, Norfolkshire, England
1958
June 28, 1958
Age 45
1959
January 22, 1959
Age 45