Is your surname Lord?

Research the Lord family

Joan Lord's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Lord (Bird)

Also Known As: "Jeane Bird", "Joane (Byrd) Lorde", "Bird;Byrde/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Everdon, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Towcester, North Hamptonshire, England
Place of Burial: Towcester, Northampton, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Bird, (Northampton); Richard Byrde/Bird; Richard Bird; Joanna/Johanna Mitchell; Alice Bird and 1 other
Wife of Richard Lord
Mother of Elizabeth Morris; Thomas Lord; Ellen Marriot and Alice Morris
Sister of Hughe Byrde/Bird; Robert Bird, (Northamptonshire); Thomas Byrde/Bird; Elizabeth Byrde/Bird; John Byrde/Bird and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Lord

Richard and Joan Lord had four children: "Elizabeth, born about 1583, Thomas, born about 1585, Ellen born about 1587 and Alice born about 1590 and married Richard Morris on May 20, 1611." It was assumed a few years ago that they were all born in Towcester, yet the registers for that village did not record them.


The Towcester registers do record, however, that Richard Lord married "Joane" [last name not given], in that village in 1582. According to these records, this same "Joan," wife of "Richard Lorde," was buried at Towcester on September 22nd, 1610. Her husband, "Richard Lorde, yeoman" died and was buried less than a month later, October 16th, 1610. Earlier that year - on May 30th, 1610 - "Richard Lorde of Towcester, co. Northampton, husbandman" wrote his last Will. He expressed a desire to be buried in the churchyard in the village, and mentioned his daughter "Elizabeth," his wife "Joane," and his son "Thomas." This proves he is the same Richard Lord who is father to Thomas Lord, later of Connecticut, who just over four months later, married Dorothy Bird, whose seal we have been examining in Hartford.

Links

view all 19

Joan Lord's Timeline

1559
1559
Towcester, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1561
March 7, 1561
Everdon, Northamptonshire, England
March 7, 1561
Everdon, Northamptonshire, England
1582
1582
Age 20
Towchester, Northampton, ENGL
1583
1583
Age 21
Towcester, , Northampton, England
1585
1585
Age 23
Towchester, Northamptonshire, England
1589
1589
Age 27
Towcester, Northampton, UK
1591
1591
Age 29
Towcester, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1610
September 21, 1610
Age 49
Towcester, North Hamptonshire, England
September 22, 1610
Age 49
Towcester, Northampton, England