Is your surname Montague?

Research the Montague family

Joan Montague's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Montague (Grow)

Nicknames: "/Joan/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wardville, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Boveney, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Montague, I
Mother of William de Montague; Alice Montague; Katherine Montague and Robert Montague, of Boveney

Managed by: Daniel B Williams
Last Updated:

About Joan Montague (Grow)

Joan Grow was born in 1489 in Wardville, Berkshire, England and died in Boveney, Buckinghamshire, England.

Parents: Not known.

Married:

  1. 1513 to William Montague (b: 1485-d. before 1549/50). He was born in Burnham Parish, Buckingham, Berkshire, England and was the son of Robert Montague (1485-1554/5) and ???

Children of Joan Grow and William Montague:

  1. Robert Montague, of Boveny b: 1528 in Boveney, Burnham, Buckingham, England
  2. William Montague, of Bray
  3. Catherine Montague
  4. Alice Montague

Links

Sources

  1. Title: Ancestral File (R) Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Publication: Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998 Ancestral File #: 8J51-JR
  2. Title: MONTAGUE.ged Text: Date of Import: Jul 21, 2000
view all 11

Joan Montague's Timeline

1489
1489
Wardville, Berkshire, England
1502
1502
Age 13
Birkshire, England
1513
1513
Age 24
Boveney, Burnham, Buckinghamshire, England
1517
1517
Age 28
Boveney, Burnham, Buckinghamshire, England
1519
1519
Age 30
Boveney, Burnham, Buckinghamshire, England
1528
1528
Age 39
Boveney, Burnham, Buckingham, England
1540
1540
Age 51
Boveney, Buckinghamshire, England
1932
August 15, 1932
Age 51
August 15, 1932
Age 51
October 20, 1932
Age 51