Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Joan Scott's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Scott

8,269,791 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Scott (N.N.)

Also Known As: "Lady Mary Howard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown and Unknown
Wife of Edmund Scott
Mother of Sir Henry Scott, Constable of Suffolk; Edmund Scott; Ann Scott; Anne Scott; Mary Scott and 6 others

Managed by: Brenda
Last Updated:

About Joan Scott

This Joan is not Lady Joan Howard, daughter of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham and Admiral of the Navy who defeated the Armada because Charles did not have any daughter by the name of Joan.

Scott is an important noble line, but perhaps Edmund was somewhat modest in rank to marry the daughter of an earl. Edmund is likely to have married someone of suitable rank, probably from another noble line. This Joan may very well be a Howard, which is a very long noble line, with many other branches stemming from the same progenitor, but the connection to this particular Howard, Charles Howard Earl of Nottingham had to be removed, as it is an historical fact that he had no daughter named Joan.

------------ U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900

about Edmund Scott

Name: Edmund Scott

Gender: male

Birth Year: 1524

Spouse Name: Joan

Spouse Birth Year: 1532

Marriage

Year: 1559

Number Pages: 1

Source Citation: Source number: 178.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: WVB.

Source Information:

Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.

Original data: This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived from an array of materials including pedigree charts, family history articles, querie. -------------------- http://www.ourgenerationsancestors.org/getperson.php?personID=I1989&tree=OGA -------------------- Curator, please remove Joan Howard form the tree of Charles Howard She was removed once before and someone reposted her again as a daughter. Joan was NOT his daughter. - Done EH 28 May 2013

view all 27

Joan Scott's Timeline

1553
1553
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
1559
1559
Age 6
Rattlesden,,Suffolk,England
1562
May 31, 1562
Age 9
Bradfield, St George, Suffolk, England
1564
July 28, 1564
Age 11
Saint George,Bradfield,Suffolk,England
1564
Age 11
Bradfield, Suffolk, St George, UK
1565
August 2, 1565
Age 12
Bradfield,St George,Suffolk,England
1567
June 28, 1567
Age 14
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
1568
September 15, 1568
Age 15
Rattlesden, Suffolk, , England
1573
January 31, 1573
Age 20
UK
1573
Age 20
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England