Joan Smythe (Brouker)

Is your surname Smythe?

Research the Smythe family

Joan Smythe (Brouker)'s Geni Profile

Records for Joan Smythe

192,252 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Smythe (Brouker or Brouncker), Lady

Also Known As: "Joan Brounckner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Corsham, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Corsham, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert William Brounker and Ursula Brunker
Wife of Sir John Smythe, High Sheriff of Essex
Mother of John Smythe; Thomas "Customer" Smythe; Henry Smythe; Elizabeth Horspoole; [?] John Smythes and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan Smythe (Brouker)

Joan Brouker (daughter of Robert William Brouker and Ursula Gouldinge) was born 1500 in Cosham Wiltshire England, and died 1560 in Corsaham Witshire England. She married John Smythe on 1518, son of Richard Smyth and Isabella R Smyth.

More About Joan Brouker and John Smythe:

Marriage: 1518

Children of Joan Brouker and John Smythe are:

  1. +William Smith, b. 1532, Stratford Warwick, d. 1578, Worcester Cathed, Worcester Worcestershire England.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/m/i/Stacey-D-Smith/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0096.html

--------------------

Debrett's complete peerage of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Pg. 611

http://books.google.com/books?id=Ru4UAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA611&lpg=PA611&dq=Phillipa+Chicheley&source=bl&ots=_geSMxYRQi&sig=P2AqCPCz99MVpLfuWXLm93H0sgA&hl=en&ei=N61TTKbvII-isQOTxdjaAg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CCsQ6AEwCTgy#v=onepage&q=chicheley&f=false

----------------------------------

view all 13

Joan Smythe (Brouker)'s Timeline

1500
1500
Corsham, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
1513
1513
Age 13
Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England
1521
1521
Age 21
1522
1522
Age 22
Wiltshire, England
1523
1523
Age 23
1524
1524
Age 24
1531
1531
Age 31
1579
June 7, 1579
Age 79
Corsham, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
????
????