Joan Tilden (Leigh)

Is your surname Tilden?

Research the Tilden family

Joan Tilden (Leigh)'s Geni Profile

Records for Joan Tilden

118,878 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Tilden (Leigh)

Also Known As: "Joane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Benenden, Kent, England
Death: Died in Benenden, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Percival Legh, of Lyme and wife of Percival Legh
Wife of Richard John Tylden
Mother of George Tylden; John Tylden; Thomasyne Tylden; Robert Tylden; Richard Tilden and 4 others

Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Joan Tilden (Leigh)

From http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/a/l/Kevin-Howard-Walters/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0886.html

Joan Leigh (daughter of Percival Leigh) was born Bet. 1477 - 1485 in England, and died Aft. 1557 in Kent Co., Eng.. She married Richard Tilden Tylden on 1515 in Kent, Eng., son of Robert Tilden Tylden and Alice.

Notes for Joan Leigh: Richard Schepper gave only first name of Joan. Last name of Leigh is assumed from information given in WFT #3446 Vol 3. Richard Tilden's maternal grandfather is list as Sir Percival Leigh.

More About Joan Leigh and Richard Tilden Tylden: Marriage: 1515, Kent, Eng..

Children of Joan Leigh and Richard Tilden Tylden are:

  1. Richard Tilden Tylden, b. October 15, 1520, Benenden, Kent Co., Eng., d. May 15, 1566, Tenterden, Kent, Eng..


            
view all 15

Joan Tilden (Leigh)'s Timeline

1477
1477
Benenden, Kent, England
1495
1495
Age 18
1505
1505
Age 28
Benenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1505
Age 28
1509
1509
Age 32
Benenden, Kent, , England
1511
1511
Age 34
Benenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1512
1512
Age 35
Benenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1516
1516
Age 39
Benenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1520
October 15, 1520
Age 43
Benenden, Kent, England
1522
1522
Age 45
Benenden, Kent, England