Joan Troutbeck (c.1459 - 1485) MP

‹ Back to Troutbeck surname

Is your surname Troutbeck?

Research the Troutbeck family

Joan Troutbeck's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Troutbeck

29,079 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jane Troutbeck"
Birthplace: Mobberly, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in England, (Present UK)
Managed by: Kristina Elizabeth Ray
Last Updated:

About Joan Troutbeck

http://www.archiveswales.org.uk/anw/get_collection.php?inst_id=39&coll_id=10875&expand=

William Griffith (ca.1445-1505/6). He is not always easy to distinguish in the documents from his father. He married firstly Joan Troutbeck, widow of Sir William Butler of Bewsey, Cheshire, whose mother was Margaret, daughter of Sir Thomas Stanley, first Baron Stanley.

-----------------

The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215 ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, William Ryland Beall Pg.137

http://books.google.com/books?id=59XcwoRK9jkC&pg=PA137&lpg=PA137&dq=Joan+Troutbeck&source=bl&ots=KFpnyAcV2o&sig=LJLaCpi9tk64BgjygcxnPjxJqdg&hl=en&ei=qLumTNrkK4y8sAPrzpT-Dg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBEQ6AEwADgU#v=onepage&q=William%20Griffith&f=false

12. Joan Troutbeck, b. 1459; m. (2) Sir William Griffith of Penrhyn, co. Carnarvon, Chamberlain of North Wales.

13. Sir William Griffith, of Penrhy, liv. 1520; m. Jane, dau. of Thomas Stradling of St. Donat's, co. Glamorgan.

--------------

Notes and queries Pg.369

http://books.google.com/books?id=PUsAAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA369&lpg=PA369&dq=William+Troutbeck&source=bl&ots=rVnBzf38xk&sig=HxJ6evuKJDEm_jprIGcC72J_sAc&hl=en&ei=7bemTO_fG4j2tgPRz6mOBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CBwQ6AEwAjgK#v=onepage&q=William%20Troutbeck&f=false

"and William Troutbeck, who was knighted,and resided at Brynes Castle in Werrall. He married Margret, daughter to Thomas Lord Stanley of Codnor, and was slain at Bloreheath in 1459; his widow married again to Lord Grey."

"Joanna, The daughter of Sir William Troutback of Trafford Bridge, married to Sir William Bolter, and secondly to Sir William Griffeth"

-----------------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/TROUTBECK.htm#Joan (Jane) TROUTBECK1

Joan (Jane) TROUTBECK

Born: ABT 1459, Mobberley, Cheshire, England

Notes: The Griffiths of Penrhyn were one of the most powerful families in North Wales at the time and were a branch of the Tudor family descended from Ednyfed Fychan (d. 1246) and the Welsh royal and princely houses. The half-sister of Sir William (according to some pedigrees, but possibly his daughter), Agnes Griffith (d. 1542), married Sir Roland de Velville.

Father: William TROUTBECK of Dunham (Sir Knight)

Mother: Margaret STANLEY (B. Grey of Codnor)

Married: William GRIFFITH of Penhryn (Sir Knight) (son of William Griffith and Alice Dalton) ABT 1475, Penrhyn, Carnaervonshire, Wales

Children:

1. William GRIFFITH of Penrhyn (b. ABT 1476) (m.1 Jane Stradling - m.2 Jane Pulleston)

2. Edmund GRIFFITH

3. Alice GRIFFITH

4. Jane GRIFFITH (b. ABT 1505)

--------------

http://thepeerage.com/p33825.htm#i338241

Joan Troutbeck is the daughter of Sir William Troutbeck and Margaret Stanley.1 She married Sir William Griffith.1

    Her married name became Griffith.1

Child of Joan Troutbeck and Sir William Griffith

1.Sir William Griffith+1

Citations

1.[S1122] Michael Rhodes, "re: updates," e-mail message to www.thepeerage.com, 8 July 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: updates."

-------------------------------

-------------------- Widow of Sir William Butler of Bewsey, Cheshire. -------------------- About Joan (Jane) Troutbeck Born: ABT 1459, Mobberley, Cheshire, England Notes: The Griffiths of Penrhyn were one of the most powerful families in North Wales at the time and were a branch of the Tudor family descended from Ednyfed Fychan (d. 1246) and the Welsh royal and princely houses. The half-sister of Sir William (according to some pedigrees, but possibly his daughter), Agnes Griffith (d. 1542), married Sir Roland de Velville. Father: William TROUTBECK of Dunham (Sir Knight) Mother: Margaret STANLEY (B. Grey of Codnor) Married: William GRIFFITH of Penhryn (Sir Knight) (son of William Griffith and Alice Dalton) ABT 1475, Penrhyn, Carnaervonshire, Wales Children: 1. William GRIFFITH of Penrhyn (b. ABT 1476) (m.1 Jane Stradling - m.2 Jane Pulleston) 2. Edmund GRIFFITH 3. Alice GRIFFITH 4. Jane GRIFFITH (b. ABT 1505)

view all

Joan Troutbeck's Timeline

1459
1459
Mobberly, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1470
1470
Age 11
1471
1471
Age 12
Becconsall, Croston, Lancashire, England
1475
1475
Age 16
Penrhyn Castle, Caernarvonshire, Wales, (Present UK)
1480
1480
Age 21
Wales, (Present UK)
1485
1485
Age 26
England, (Present UK)
????
????
????