Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joan White (Trelake)

Also Known As: "Warren"
Birthplace: Essex, England
Death: Died in King's Lynn, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Trelake and Dorothy Trelake
Wife of Sir Ralph Warren, Lord Mayor of London and Sir Thomas White, Kt.
Mother of Richard Warren, MP and Joan Cromwell
Sister of Mary Gifford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan White

Her first husband was Sir Ralph Warren, Lord Mayor of London, who married her some time after the death of his first wife. We don't know exactly when, but (see below) it was probably between 1531 and c. 1536). She had a son by him c. 1538, and a daughter a few years either earlier or later.

Unless she took an exceptionally long time to get pregnant, and/or had a highly unusual run of really bad luck with miscarriages etc., she would have had the two of them between c. ages 20-35, which would give her a probable birth date of c. 1510 plus or minus about five years.

Her parents were John Lake (Trelake, alias Davy, d. 1522) and Dorothy Trotter (d. 1545). She had an older sister or half-sister named Mary, who married a William Gifford; but neither daughter was married at the time of their father's death, and neither one may have been of age.

Per their mother's will neither one was married as of 1531 either - marriage was mentioned as a future contingency in both cases. (Mrs. Dorothy Lake did not see fit to revise her will before 1545.)

view all

Joan White's Timeline

Claybury, Essex
Claybury, Essex
Essex, England
Age 22
Age 28
Age 35
Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire (Present Cambridgeshire), England
November 25, 1558
Age 48
October 8, 1573
Age 63
King's Lynn, Norfolk, England