Is your surname de Braose?

Research the de Braose family

Joan de Braose's Geni Profile

Records for Joan de Braose

104,992 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan de Braose

Also Known As: "Joan Foliot from 1310"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glamorgan Castle, Gowerton, Glamorgan, Wales
Death: Died in Gressenhall, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Braose, 2nd Lord Braose and NN First wife of William de Braose
Wife of James de Bohun, Baron of Midhurst and Ballymadden and Richard Foliot, Of Gressenhall Norfolk
Mother of Sir John de Bohun, Baron of Midhurst; Margery Hastings; Margaret Foliot and Richard Foliot
Sister of Aliva de Braose

Occupation: Baroness, On 5 June 1307 dower in Ireland was ordered to be assigned to her.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joan de Braose

alternate dates: b.1290 d.5/11/1324

Joan de Braose

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I2572&tree=PagetHeraldicBaronag [1, 2, 3]

Born of , Bramber, Sussex, England [1]

Died Bef 23 Jun 1324 [2] Listed as Joan De (Breouse) BRAOSE.

KINSHIP: Daughter and coheir (Esch.19 Edw.2. No 89).

DEATH: Date> Before 23 Jun 1324 (Esch.17 Edw.2.No 75).

Last Modified 28 Aug 2012

Father William de Braose, Lord of Bramber, of , Bramber, Sussex, England d. 1326 Mother ~[Unknown]

Family 1 James de Bohun, Lord of Ballymadden, b. 3 Feb 1281, of , Midhurst, Sussex, England d. 1306

Married Abt 1301 [2] STATUS: 1st marriage for wife. [3, 4]

Children

	
  • 1. Sir John de Bohun, Lord Bohun, b. 14 Nov 1301, of , Midhurst, Sussex, England Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 5 Dec 1367

Family 2 Sir Richard Foliot, Lord Foliot, b. Cal 1284, of , Gressenhall, Norfolk, England d. 1317, , , , Scotland

Married Aft 16 Sep 1310 [2, 3]

MARRIAGE: Date> After 16 Sep 1310 (Pat.4 Edw.2. p 1.m 15).

STATUS: 2nd marriage for wife (Pat. 4 Edw.2. p 1.m 15). [3, 4]

Children

	
  • 1. Richard Foliot, b. Between 1311 and 1317, d. 1325
  • 2. Marjery Foliot, b. Cal 1313, d. 8 Aug 1349
  • 3. Margaret Foliot, b. Cal 1314, of , Gressenhall, Norfolk, England

Last Modified 28 Aug 2012

Sources

	

[S2] Paget Heraldic Baronage, Paget, Gerald, (Manuscript, filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1957), chart no. 74 Bohun of Midhurst, FHL microfilm 170063 (Reliability: 3).

[S2] Paget Heraldic Baronage, Paget, Gerald, (Manuscript, filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1957), chart no. 90 Braose, FHL microfilm 170063, 2/2 (Reliability: 3).

[S2] Paget Heraldic Baronage, Paget, Gerald, (Manuscript, filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1957), chart no. 235 Foliot, FHL microfilm 170064 (Reliability: 3).

[S2] Paget Heraldic Baronage, Paget, Gerald, (Manuscript, filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1957), chart no. 74 Bohun of Midhurst, FHL microfilm 170063, chart no. 90 Braose, FHL microfilm 170063, 2/2 (Reliability: 3).

view all

Joan de Braose's Timeline

1275
1275
Gowerton, Glamorgan, Wales
1301
November 14, 1301
Age 26
alt: 06 January 1298 or 1300/01; Todham, Sussex, England
1301
Age 26
Of Todham, Sussex, England
1310
November 16, 1310
Age 35
Arundel, Sussex, UK
1311
1311
Age 36
1313
1313
Age 38
Mitford, Northumberland, England, United Kingdom
1314
1314
Age 39
1324
June 6, 1324
Age 49
Gressenhall, Norfolk, England
????