Is your surname de Hastings?

Research the de Hastings family

Joan de Cantelou's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan de Hastings (de Cantelupe), Heiress of Hastings

Also Known As: "Eve"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caine, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Grey Friers,Coventry,Wiltshire,England
Place of Burial: Grey Frier's, Coventry, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Cantelou, III, Baron Abergavenny and Eva de Braose
Wife of Sir Henry ll de Hastings, of Ashill
Mother of Melissa DeWaldegrave; Audra Hastings; Lora de Le Latimer; Jean Hastings; John de Hastings, 1st Baron Hastings and 1 other
Sister of John de Cantilupe; Milicent la Zouche (de Cantelou); George de Cantilupe; Thomas de Cantilupe; Agnes de Cantilupe and 2 others

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Joan de Cantelou

  • Joane de Cantilupe
  • born about 1240 Calne, Wiltshire, England
  • died before June 1271 buried Grey Frier's, Coventry, Wiltshire, England
  • father: William de Cantilupe born about 1216 Calne, Wiltshire, England or Aston Cantlow, Warwickshire, England died 25 September 1254 Calstone, Wilts, England buried 30 September 1254 Studley Priory, Warwick, England
  • mother: Eva Braose born about 1220 Bramber, Sussex, England died before 28 July 1255

siblings:

  • Millicent de Cantilupe (Cauntelo) born about 1250 Calne, Wiltshire, England died before 7 January 1298/99 Harringworth, Northamptonshire, England
  • John de Cantilupe born 1247 Monmouthshire, England
  • Thomas de Cantilupe born about 1260 Aston Cantlow, Warwickshire, England
  • Juliane de Cantilupe born about 1225? Cantilupe, England
  • George Cantilupe born 29 March 1252 Abergavenny, Gwent, Wales died 18 October 1273

Married

  • Henry Hastings born about 1225 Bergavenny, Norfolk, England died about 1268 England

children:

  1. Audra Hastings born about 1256 Bergavenny, Norfolk, England
  2. Lora Hastings born about 1258 Bergavenny, Norfolk, England
  3. Jean Hastings born about 1260 Bergavenny, Norfolk, England
  4. John Hastings born 6 May 1262 Allesley, Norfolk, England died 9 March 1312/13 England
  5. Edmund Hastings born about 1264 Bergavenny, Norfolk, England

sources

  1. Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999 Page: 93a-28, 99-32
  2. Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999 Page: 12
  3. Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000 Page: VI:346
  4. Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999 Page: 93a-28

Links

view all 26

Joan de Cantelou's Timeline

1242
1242
Caine, Wiltshire, England
1251
1251
Age 9
<Of, Waldgrave, Northamptonshire, England>
1255
1255
Age 13
1255
Age 13
Caine,,Wiltshire,England
1256
1256
Age 14
Of,Bergavenny,Norfolk,England
1258
1258
Age 16
Bergavenny, Norfolk, England
1260
1260
Age 18
Bergavenny, Norfolk, England
1262
May 6, 1262
Age 20
Abergavenny, Monmouth, Wales
1264
1264
Age 22
Bergavenny, Norfolk, England
1271
June 1271
Age 29
Grey Friers,Coventry,Wiltshire,England