Is your surname Skelton?

Research the Skelton family

Joan Skelton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joan Skelton

Also Known As: "Joan (de Skelton) de Roos"
Birthplace: Cumberland, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Skelton, Knight and Alice Ireby
Wife of Sir Robert Roos of Gedney
Mother of Eleanor Roos
Half sister of Joan Tilliol

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joan Skelton

Joan Skelton 

•Born about 1410


Marriages and children

◦Married to Robert (de ROS) Roos ca 1406, with

•Eleanor 1432-/1509

John Skelton was born in 1375 in Plumbland, Cumberland, England. He married Alice Ireby.

Alice Ireby [Parents] was born in 1379 in High Ireby, Cumberland, England. She married John Skelton.

Other marriages:

Tilliol, Geoffrey

They had the following children:

  F i Joan Skelton

Robert De Ros [Parents] was born in 1407 in St. Christopher, London, England. He married Joan Skelton.

Joan Skelton [Parents] was born in 1410 in Cumberland, England. She married Robert De Ros.

They had the following children:

  F i Eleanor De Ros

view all

Joan Skelton's Timeline

Cumberland, England
Age 18
Lincolnshire, England
June 23, 1432
Age 22
Saint Christopher's, Bread Street, London, Greater London, England
Age 60
London, Middlesex, England